RIHSS (Home)

Boys Soccer

RISCA All Division

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Current

 

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

Division I-B (Non-State) (Defunct)

EIL

SENE Division I

SENE Division II

NEPSEC

Boys Soccer Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

Division I-B (Non-State) (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

1986 Boys Soccer
R.I. Soccer Coaches Association All Division

 

Division I-A North
First Team
John Mello, La Salle
Andy Menezes, La Salle
Scott Lourenco, La Salle
Jarrid Hall, Barrington
Matt Douglas, Barrington
Derek Wallen, Barrington
Kurt Stephens, Barrington
Steve Decastro, Bristol
Carlos Lopes, Bristol
Neil Munro, Moses Brown
David Gower, Moses Brown
Rick Morton, Portsmouth
Frank Avelar, Central Falls

Second Team
Wally Martish, La Salle
Rob Faiaguerra, La Salle
Gary Crompton, La Salle
Neal Doherty, Barrington
Paul Breiding, Barrington
Mark DeFanti, Barrington
Joe Barreiro, Bristol
David Borges, Bristol
Norberto Chaves, Bristol
Steven Sylvester, Moses Brown
Pat Galvin, Portsmouth
Steve Chase, Portsmouth
Julio Vivas, Central Falls

Division I-A South
First Team
Billy Hodge, South Kingstown
Sean Hurley, South Kingstown
Pat Maguire, South Kingstown
Brian Quinn, South Kingstown
David Mather, North Kingstown
Jack Newbauer, North Kingstown
Winthrop Reed, North Kingstown
Jack DiNicola, East Greenwich
Andrew Kaiser, East Greenwich
Pat Day, Hendricken
Michael Leahy, Hendricken
Mike Crosby, Pilgrim
Kevin O’Leary, Chariho

Second Team
John Capelli, South Kingstown
Andy McMahon, South Kingstown
Mike Munroe, South Kingstown
Steven Froberg, North Kingstown
Evan Matthews, North Kingstown
Andrew Mole, North Kingstown
Gary Oliver, East Greenwich
Rob Dobryznski, East Greenwich
Mike Fain, East Greenwich
Ray Arruda, Hendricken
Dave Shobel, Pilgrim
Sean Carreau, Pilgrim
Chris Stevens, Chariho

Division I-B North
First Team
Glenn Chofay, Mount St Charles
Keith Dingley, Smithfield
Ahmad Ar-Raggad, Cumberland
Rob Lalime, Woonsocket
Julius Summerville, Central
Jose Fernandes, Hope
Paul Parchesky, Mount St Charles
Steve Weber, Smithfield
Jose Costa, Cumberland
Larry Smith, Woonsocket
Ken Maffia, Mount St Charles
Greg Horton, Smithfield
Mike Lacroix, Mount St Charles

Second Team
Chris Conte, Mount St Charles
Paul Carlson, Smithfield
Alfredo Lopes, Cumberland
Tom Menoche, Woonsocket
Juan Marulanda, Central
Rui David, Hope
Jason Mainelli, Mount St Charles
Jason Buban, Smithfield
Mark Correira, Cumberland
Oscar Perez, Central
David Dunhamel, Mount St Charles
Dave Spacagna, Smithfield
Fred Sarmento, Cumberland

Division I-B South
First Team
Anthony Luongo, Toll Gate
Michael Macchioni, Toll Gate
David Tucci, Warwick
Frank Kowalik, Warwick
Matt O’Brien, Warwick
Eric Theroux, Warwick
Diniz Luis, Shea
Emmanuel Vale, Shea
Al Barros, Shea
Joe Cataldi, Cranston West
Greg Massotti, Cranston East
Anthony Moretti, Cranston East
Joe Oliveira, East Providence

Second Team
Nelson Rego, Toll Gate
Steve Morris, Warwick
Gary Leonardo, Warwick
Chris Renzi, Warwick
Manolo Velasquez, Shea
Jaime Desousa, Shea
Emmanuel Cruz, Cranston West
Eric Ernst, Cranston East
Eric Malm, Cranston East
Jeff Massotti, Cranston East
Veasna Khvang, Cranston East
Rui Peres, East Providence
Bob Mendonca, East Providence

Division II South
First Team
Gil Costa, Warren
David Daniels, Rogers
Ken Davis, Narragansett
Gerik Girard, Narragansett
Harold Laird, Middletown
Peter Lendrum, Rogers
Tom Murray, Tiverton
Pablo Ozonas, Narragansett
Carlos Rebello, West Warwick
Jon Taradash, Providence Country Day
Keith Trenholme, Tiverton
Don West, Westerly
Earl Wordell, Middletown

Second Team
Mike Avila, Warren
Todd Callaghan, Westerly
Dan Dufresne, Tiverton
Richard Feldman, Rogers
Brian Kinnune, Middletown
Ed Loiselle, Providence Country Day
Jeff Loving, Rogers
Ian Mills, West Warwick
Jason Panell, Tiverton
Brian Perreault, Coventry
Joe Trotta, Narragansett
John Turcotte, Middletown
Mark Wholey, Narragansett

Division II North
First Team
Chris Gauy, Burrillville
Scott Tupper, Burrillville
Thomm Cafaro, Burrillville
Bye Yang, Mount Pleasant
Jerome Wesson, Mount Pleasant
John Dietrich, Classical
Miguel Sanchez, Classical
Tim Finnegan, Scituate
Rick Kanaczet, Scituate
John Pion, Ponaganset
Mike Ferns, Ponaganset
Junior Boudreau, North Smithfield
Carlos Gomes, Tolman

Second Team
Marc Boisvert, Burrillville
Rick Morin, Burrillville
Hector Raffael, Mount Pleasant
Andre Arakelian, Mount Pleasant
E. DeBankah, Mount Pleasant
V. Soukamneuth, Classical
Dave Morin, Classical
Jon Vernava, Scituate
Harry Eva, Scituate
Scott Howarth, Ponaganset
Chris Decelles, North Smithfield
Wilson Urueta, Tolman
Tim Howe, Our Lady of Providence

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page