RIHSS (Home)

Slow-Pitch Softball

All Division

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Slow-Pitch Softball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' State Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

 

Postseason

1977

1978

1979 (Incomplete)

1980

1981

1982-2000 (Incomplete)

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

 

Projo All State

Past

1983 Softball
R.I. Slow Pitch Softball Coaches Association All Division

 

Metropolitan
First Team
Patty Anderson, Central
Lynn Castelli, St. Mary
Sue Clarkin, St. Xavier
Debbie Connelly, Mount Pleasant
Lisa Giangiacomo, Classical
Rene Griffin, Central
Chris Leamy, St. Xavier
Lynn Lepore, Classical
Mary Lyons, St. Mary
Maureen Sebastian, Central

Second Team
Chris Castintino, Wheeler
Tina D’Ambruoso, St. Mary
Patti DelVecchio, St. Mary
Cheryl Kelvy, Mount Pleasant
Sofia Kiendra, Central
Kelley Klitzner, St. Xavier
Noella LaPierre, Central
Cheryl Lawrence, St. Xavier
Julie Malloy, Classical
Tricia Tarro, Classical

Western
First Team
Lisa Masterson, North Providence
Kerri Rizzo, North Providence
Lori DiFilippo, North Providence
Laurie Sullivan, North Providence
Jo-Ann D’Alessandro, North Providence
Debbie Paloquin, North Smithfield
Michaela Walsh, Smithfield
Louise Amore, Johnston
Tracy Menard, Burrillville
Nancy SantoPadre, North Providence

Second Team
Jennifer Todd, Johnston
Susan Leddy, Smithfield
Debbie Belcher, North Smithfield
Chris Labossiere, North Smithfield
Doreen Fournier, Burrillville
Lynn Lavelle, North Smithfield
Kris Arruda, Smithfield
Denise DeBritto, Johnston
Julie Foley, Smithfield
Kristal Gallagher, St. Patrick

Eastern
First Team
Michelle Tougas, Bay View
Kim Lyons, Rogers
Allison McManus, Portsmouth
Dawn Heath, Tiverton
Siri Johnson, Barrington
Beth Lally, Bay View
Renee Roberti, Bay View
Gina Guglielmo, East Providence
Kim Burt, Rogers
Karen Gattinella, East Providence

Second Team
Mickey Boule, Tiverton
Tricia Henry, Rogers
Kris VonVillas, Tiverton
Bridget Fox, Bay View
Elena Stamoulis, Barrington
Casey Turano, Middletown
Jessica Daly, Portsmouth
Bev Bowser, Bay View
Sue Gilmore, East Providence
Lisa Ripa, Middletown

Northern
First Team
Kathy Pinto, Cumberland
Edie Gilson, Mount Saint Charles
Monique Bessette, Lincoln
Jeanine Beausoleil, Woonsocket
Charlene Godbout, Mount Saint Charles
Lori Hall, Cumberland
Alaina Bellucci, Mount Saint Charles
Lori Dufresne, Lincoln
Betsy Folz, Cumberland
Tracy Conaty, St. Raphael

Second Team
Cyndi Cherubino, Cumberland
Karen Barter, Mount Saint Charles
Karen Casey, Lincoln
Nellie Lopez, Woonsocket
Beth Lucci, Cumberland
Kim Guay, Mount Saint Charles
Kim Harnois, St. Raphael
Sheila Ostiguy, Lincoln
Karen Valentine, Lincoln
Julia Conway, Cumberland

Southern
First Team
Sharon Youkin, Narragansett
Kerrie Higgins, North Kingstown
Pam Locke, Chariho
Wendy Anderson, Chariho
Renee Archambault, Narragansett
Diane Robertson, Coventry
Kim Hartung, South Kingstown
Holly Misto, Westerly
Tracy Cook, Narragansett
Kathy Delaney, Prout

Second Team
Susan Rocchio, North Kingstown
Michelle Judge, South Kingstown
Katy Carley, Coventry
Gina Gingenella, Westerly
Laurie Tracy, Chariho
Chris Ryan, North Kingstown
Stacey Bettez, Coventry
Julie Eldridge, Narragansett
Gina Petrarca, Prout
Tammy Hafenbrak, Westerly

Central
First Team
Terry Flanagan, Warwick
Nisa SanGiovanni, Pilgrim
Janet Siddal, Cranston East
Susan Belanger, Pilgrim
Debbie Doonan, Warwick
Wendy Dickerman, East Greenwich
Jane Burgess, Warwick
Teddy Tevyaw, Pilgrim
Barbara Palombo, Cranston West
Nadine Blais, West Warwick

Second Team
Leslie McManus, Pilgrim
Cheryl Kowalik, Warwick
Maureen Young, Cranston East
Ann Eubank, East Greenwich
Debby Sylvia, East Greenwich
Sue Gould, Pilgrim
Stefani Tashjian, Cranston East
Debbie Noble, Pilgrim
Cheryl Grelle, Cranston West
Brenda Ginaitt, Warwick

Suburban
First Team
Janice Cirillo, Bristol
Kristin Davitt, Lincoln School
Valerie Eastman, Bristol
Mindy Fischer, Moses Brown
Julie Karas, Lincoln School
Maryellen Medeiros, Bristol
Sherin Murray, Moses Brown
Lee Ann, Pipkin, Lincoln School
Lucia Rezendes, Fatima
Karen Matos, Fatima

Second Team
Melissa Crouchley, Moses Brown
Ruth Luther, Bristol
Mary Rose Midas, Fatima
Lisa Mollicone, Lincoln School
Donna Munro, Fatima
Debra Paul, Bristol
Gina Pirri, Bristol
Mary Rego, Hope
Elizabeth Tache, Moses Brown
Catherin Schomer, Lincoln School

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page