RIHSS (Home)

Boys Tennis

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings 2001 on

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Defunct Division IV

SENE

Singles

Doubles

RI New England Titles

Regular Season (All Sports)

Regular Season

Boys Tennis Title Totals

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Defunct Division IV

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results 2001 on

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

Boys Tennis Singles Champions

 

1936- Robert Low
1937- William Gillespie
1938-
1939- John Berardi
(Barrington)
1940-
1941- Jerry Dwyer
(Portsmouth Priory, Now Portsmouth Abbey)
1942- George Taylor (East Providence)
1943-
1944-
1945-

1946- Carson (St. George’s)
1947-
1948-

1949- Carcoran (Rogers)
1950-
1951-

1952- Walter Hackett (Pawtucket East, Now Tolman)
1953- Walter Hackett (Pawtucket East)
1954-
1955- Jeff Winicour (Classical)
1956-
1957- Jack DeVereaux (La Salle)
1958- Gerry Dupont (La Salle)
1959-
1960-
1961-
1962-
1963- Kevin Dillon
(De La Salle)
1964-
1965- Joe Cavanagh
(Cranston East) JR
1966- Joe Cavanagh (Cranston East) SR
1967- John Bennett (Cranston East)
1968- Bruce Werchadlo
1969- Charles Einsiedler (Pilgrim) SO
1970- Charles Einsiedler (Pilgrim) JR
1971- Charles Einsiedler (Pilgrim) SR
1972- John Voikos (La Salle)
1973- Hal Gorman (East Providence)
1974- Hal Gorman (East Providence)
1975- Hal Gorman (East Providence)
1976- Andy Chase (Cumberland)
1977- Andy Chase (Cumberland)
1978- Gary Gorman (East Providence)
1979- Bruce Phillips (Cranston West) JR
1980- Bruce Phillips (Cranston West) SR
1981-

1982- Gordie Ernst (Hendricken) FR
1983- Gordie Ernst (Cranston East) SO
1984- Gordie Ernst (Cranston East) JR
1985- Gordie Ernst (Cranston East) SR
1986- Dan Capobianco (Hendricken)
1987- Dave Capobianco (Hendricken)
1988- Tom Evans (Lincoln)
1989- James Robles (Barrington)
1990- James Robles (Barrington)
1991- James Robles (Barrington)
1992- Aaron Berman (Portsmouth)
1993- Alex Howard (Wheeler) SO
1994- Alex Howard (Wheeler) JR
1995- Alex Howard (Wheeler) SR
1996- Jamie Gresh (Barrington)
1997- Jamie Gresh (Barrington)
1998- Jamie Gresh (Barrington)
1999- Justin Singer (South Kingstown) SR
2000- Andy Singer (South Kingstown) FR
2001- Andy Singer (South Kingstown) SO
2002- Mark Santucci (Ponaganset) SR
2003- Andy Singer (South Kingstown) SR
2004- Jared Dorfman (La Salle) JR
2005- Kevin Shaughnessy (South Kingstown) JR
2006- Jeff Cote (Warwick Vets) SR
2007- Kyle Burke (South Kingstown) SO
2008- Kyle Burke (South Kingstown) JR
2009- Kyle Burke (South Kingstown) SR
2010- Jesse Frieder (Wheeler) SR
2011- Matt Kuhar (Smithfield) FR
2012- Jared Donaldson (Ponaganset) FR

2013- Matt Kuhar (Smithfield) JR

 

 

Special thanks to Charlie Einsiedler, Ric Gresh, and Bruce Phillips for contributing to this list

 

 

Key:

FR = Individual champion was a Freshman

SO = Individual champion was a Sophomore

JR = Individual champion was a Junior

SR = Individual champion was a Senior

 

 

Notes:

  • Unsure when RIIL first began crowning Boys Singles Champions (earliest known is 1936)

Links for Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page