NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Championships Organized by School and Season

Organized by School

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

(Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)

 

Organized by Season

Every Division

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1988-89

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

 

Top Divisions

Regular Season

 

RI New England Championships

RI National Championships

 

Pre-RIIL Champions

 

Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports

 

Championship Notes

 

Back to Boys Sports

Football

Soccer

Volleyball

Cross Country

Ice Hockey

Basketball

Wrestling

Swimming

Indoor Track

Cheerleading

Baseball

Tennis

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

 

 

Back to Girls Sports

Soccer

Field Hockey

Tennis

Cross Country

Basketball

Ice Hockey

Swimming

Indoor Track

Gymnastics

Cheerleading

Fast-Pitch Softball

Volleyball

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

Slow-Pitch Softball

RIIL Champions (Every Division) 1973-74

 

 

Football

Class A- Rogers

Class B- Westerly

Class C- Warren

 

Boys Soccer

State- Smithfield

  

Boys Cross Country

State- Pilgrim

Class A- Pilgrim

Class B- Middletown

Class C- East Greenwich

Class D- Our Lady Of Providence

State Individual- Mike Murphy (Middletown)

New England- Pilgrim

 

Boys Ice Hockey

Met A- Cranston West

Met B- Pilgrim

Suburban Division- Hope

New England- Burrillville

 

Boys Basketball

Metropolitan Division- Central

Suburban Division- Johnston

New England- Central

 

Wrestling

State- Coventry

 

Boys Swimming

State- Cranston West

 

Boys Indoor Track

State- Pilgrim

Class A- La Salle

Class B- Classical

 

Baseball

State- Pilgrim

 

Boys Tennis

State- Barrington

State Singles- Hal Gorman (East Providence)

State Doubles- ?

 

Golf

State- La Salle

State Individual- Cosmo Minicucci (East Providence)

 

Boys Outdoor Track

State- East Providence

Class A- La Salle

Class B- Mt. Pleasant

Class C- Middletown

Class D- Our Lady Of Providence

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Field Hockey

State- Wheeler

 

Girls Tennis

State- Wheeler

State Singles- ?

State Doubles- ?

 

Girls Cross Country

State- Rogers

State Individual- Laurie Figureid (Warren)

 

Girls Basketball

State- Toll Gate

   

Gymnastics

State- North Kingstown

State Individual: ?

 

Girls Volleyball

State- Pilgrim  

 

Golf

State- La Salle

State Individual- Cosmo Minicucci (East Providence)

 

Girls Outdoor Track

State- Warren

Links for Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page