:

NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Championships Organized by School and Season

Organized by School

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

(Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)

 

Organized by Season

Every Division

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1988-89

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

2017-18

 

Top Divisions

Regular Season

 

RI New England Championships

RI National Championships

 

Pre-RIIL Champions

 

Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports

 

Championship Notes

 

Back to Boys Sports

Football

Soccer

Volleyball

Cross Country

Ice Hockey

Basketball

Wrestling

Swimming

Indoor Track

Cheerleading

Baseball

Tennis

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

 

 

Back to Girls Sports

Soccer

Field Hockey

Tennis

Cross Country

Basketball

Ice Hockey

Swimming

Indoor Track

Gymnastics

Cheerleading

Fast-Pitch Softball

Volleyball

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

Slow-Pitch Softball

  RIIL Champions (Every Division) 2017-18

 

 

Football

State- La Salle

Division I (Non-State)- Cranston East

Division II- North Kingstown

Division III- Burrillville

 

Boys Soccer

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Moses Brown

Division III- Cranston East

 

Boys Cross Country

State- Hendricken

Class A- Hendricken

Class B- Chariho

Class C- East Greenwich

State Individual- Jeff Pederson (East Greenwich)

 

Unified Volleyball

Division I- Hendricken

Division II- Middletown

Division III- Woonsocket

Division IV- North Smithfield

Division V- Ponaganset

 

Boys Ice Hockey

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Barrington

Division III- Pilgrim

 

Boys Basketball

State- Hendricken

Division I (Non-State)- Mt. Pleasant

Division II- Narragansett

Division III- Wheeler

 

Wrestling

State- Ponaganset

New England- Ponaganset

 

Boys Swimming

State- Hendricken

Division I (Non-State)- Hendricken

Division II- Wheeler

Division III- Lincoln

 

Boys Indoor Track

State- La Salle

Class A- Hendricken

Class B- Classical

Class C- East Greenwich

 

Cheerleading

State- La Salle

Large Schools- Tolman

Small Schools- Tiverton

Co-Ed Division- La Salle

State Individual- ?

 

Golf

State-

State Individual-

Girls Individual- Allison Paik (Wheeler)

 

Boys Outdoor Track

State-

Class A- Hendricken

Class B- Classical

Class C- Rogers

 

Unified Basketball

Division I- Hope

Division II- Mt. Hope

Division III- Westerly

Division IV- Shea

Division V- Ponaganset

Division VI- Tiverton

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Girls Soccer

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Burrillville

Division III- Johnston

 

Field Hockey

Division I- North Kingstown

Division II- Wheeler

 

Girls Volleyball

Division I- North Kingstown

Division II- Cranston East

Division III- Tiverton

 

Girls Tennis

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Prout

Division III- Middletown

State Singles- Dakota Busch (Westerly)

State Doubles- Hannah O'Brien & Mollie Maggiacomo (La Salle)

 

Girls Cross Country

State- Portsmouth

Class A- Barrington

Class B- Portsmouth

Class C- Wheeler

State Individual- Ellie Lawler (South Kingstown)

 

Unified Volleyball

Division I- Hendricken

Division II- Middletown

Division III- Woonsocket

Division IV- North Smithfield

Division V- Ponaganset

 

Girls Basketball

State- Moses Brown

Division I (Non-State)- La Salle

Division II- Johnston

Division III- Tiverton

 

Girls Ice Hockey

Barrington/Mt. Hope/Portsmouth (East Bay) Co-op

 

Girls Swimming

State- Barrington

Division I (Non-State)- La Salle

Division II- Rogers

Division III- Smithfield

 

Girls Indoor Track

State- La Salle

Large Schools- La Salle

Medium Schools- Barrington

Small Schools- Bay View

 

Gymnastics

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Mt. Hope

State Individual- Alyssa Worthington (West Warwick)

 

Cheerleading

State- La Salle

Large Schools- Tolman

Small Schools- Tiverton

Co-Ed Division- La Salle

State Individual- ?

 

Girls Outdoor Track

State-

Class A- Barrington

Class B- Westerly

Class C- Bay View

 

Golf

State-

State Individual-

Girls Individual- Allison Paik (Wheeler)

 

Unified Basketball

Division I- Hope

Division II- Mt. Hope

Division III- Westerly

Division IV- Shea

Division V- Ponaganset

Division VI- Tiverton

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page