:

NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Championships Organized by School and Season

Organized by School

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

(Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)

 

Organized by Season

Every Division

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1988-89

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

2017-18

2018-19

2019-20

 

Top Divisions

Regular Season

 

RI New England Championships

RI National Championships

 

Pre-RIIL Champions

 

Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports

 

Championship Notes

 

Back to Boys Sports

Football

Soccer

Volleyball

Cross Country

Ice Hockey

Basketball

Wrestling

Swimming

Indoor Track

Cheerleading

Baseball

Tennis

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

 

 

Back to Girls Sports

Soccer

Field Hockey

Tennis

Cross Country

Basketball

Ice Hockey

Swimming

Indoor Track

Gymnastics

Cheerleading

Fast-Pitch Softball

Volleyball

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

Slow-Pitch Softball

  RIIL Champions (Every Division) 2019-20

 

 

Football

State- Hendricken

Division I (Non-State)- North Kingstown

Division II- Woonsocket

Division III- Pilgrim

Division IV- North Smithfield/Mount St. Charles

 

Boys Soccer

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Lincoln

Division III- St. Raphael

 

Boys Cross Country

State- La Salle

Class A- La Salle

Class B- Classical

Class C- St. Raphael

State Individual- Luke Henseler (Hendricken)

New England- La Salle

Northeast Regional- La Salle

 

Unified Volleyball

Division I- North Kingstown

Division II- Mt. Pleasant

Division III- Portsmouth

Division IV- Coventry

Division V- Chariho

Division VI- Pilgrim

 

Boys Ice Hockey

Division I- La Salle & Mount St. Charles

Division II- East Greenwich & South Kingstown

Division III- West Warwick/Exeter/West Greenwich Co-op

 

Boys Basketball

State- Hendricken

Division I (Non-State)- Hendricken

Division II- Portsmouth

Division III- Lincoln

 

Wrestling

State- Hendricken

 

Boys Swimming

State- Hendricken

Division I- Hendricken

Division II- Cranston East

Division III- Middletown

 

Boys Indoor Track

State- Hendricken

Class A- Hendricken

Class B- Classical

Class C- St. Raphael

 

Cheerleading

State- West Warwick

Super Division- Coventry

Large Schools- North Providence

Medium Schools- Ponaganset

Small Schools- North Smithfield

Co-Ed Division- West Warwick

 

Baseball

Season cancelled due to virus

 

Boys Lacrosse

Season cancelled due to virus

 

Boys Volleyball

Season cancelled due to virus

 

Boys Tennis

Season cancelled due to virus

 

Golf

Season cancelled due to virus

 

Boys Outdoor Track

Season cancelled due to virus

 

Unified Basketball

Season cancelled due to virus

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Girls Soccer

Division I- South Kingstown

Division II- Moses Brown

Division III- Tiverton

 

Field Hockey

Division I- East Greenwich

Division II- Lincoln School

Division III- Pilgrim

 

Girls Volleyball

Division I- North Kingstown

Division II- East Greenwich

Division III- St. Raphael

 

Girls Tennis

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Mt. Hope

Division III- North Providence

State Singles- Maddie Omicioli (East Greenwich)

State Doubles- Lauren Jay & Sonya Pareek (Barrington)

 

Girls Cross Country

State- East Greenwich

Class A- La Salle

Class B- East Greenwich

Class C- Burrillville

State Individual- Kaylie Armitage (La Salle)

 

Unified Volleyball

Division I- North Kingstown

Division II- Mt. Pleasant

Division III- Portsmouth

Division IV- Coventry

Division V- Chariho

Division VI- Pilgrim

 

Girls Basketball

State- South Kingstown

Division I (Non-State)- South Kingstown

Division II- Scituate

Division III- Mt. Pleasant

 

Girls Ice Hockey

La Salle

 

Girls Swimming

State- Barrington

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Lincoln

Division III- North Providence

 

Girls Indoor Track

State- La Salle

Large Schools- La Salle

Medium Schools- Barrington

Small Schools- Smithfield

 

Gymnastics

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Cranston West

State Individual- Alexis Beaumier (La Salle)

 

Cheerleading

State- West Warwick

Super Division- Coventry

Large Schools- North Providence

Medium Schools- Ponaganset

Small Schools- North Smithfield

Co-Ed Division- West Warwick

 

Softball

Season cancelled due to virus

 

Girls Lacrosse

Season cancelled due to virus

 

Golf

Season cancelled due to virus

 

Girls Outdoor Track

Season cancelled due to virus

 

Unified Basketball

Season cancelled due to virus

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page