RIHSS (Home)

Boys Outdoor Track

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Class A

Class B

Class C

Defunct Class D

RI New England Titles

RI Eastern States Regional Titles

RI National Titles

SENE

Boys Outdoor Track Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

Individual State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

RI Coaches Association Site

RI Track

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

 

Boys Outdoor Track State Records

 

 

 

Long Jump- Don Blount (Moses Brown) 1936

24 Feet 0.5 Inch (7.33 Meters)

 

High Jump- Dave Arundel (South Kingstown) 1997

7 Feet 1 Inch (2.16 Meters)

 

Triple Jump- Robert Howard (Shea) 1994

51 Feet 5.75 Inches (15.90 Inches)

 

Shot Put- Charles Ajootian (Classical) 1964

62 Feet 3 Inches (18.97 Meters)

 

Discus Throw- Alan Baginski (Classical) 1979

198 Feet 7 Inches (60.54 Meters)

 

Hammer Throw-

(12 IB): Jacob Freeman (Hendricken) 1999

253 Feet 3 Inches (77.20 Meters)

 

(13 IB): Charlie Ionata (Barrington) June 2013

213 Feet 6 Inches (65.07 Meters)

 

(16 IB): Jacob Freeman (Hendricken) 1999

216 Feet 2 Inches (65.89 Meters)

 

Pole Vault- James Strawderman (Cranston West) 5-22 2010

15 Feet 7 Inches (4.74 Meters)

 

Javelin Throw-

Newer Javelin (Heavier) (2002 to present)- Matt Maloney (La Salle) 4-11 2005

231 Feet 5 Inches (70.54 Meters)

 

Older Javelin (Until 2001)- Henry Santangini (Classical) 1969

228 Feet 2 Inches (69.54 Meters)

 

110 Meter High Hurdles- Yudehwah Gbaa (Hope) June 12, 2004

13.98 Seconds

 

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles- Colin Aina (East Providence) 2000

38.16 Seconds

 

400 Meter Intermediate Hurdles- Jerell Forbes (Classical) 2011

55.35 Seconds

 

45 Meters- Bobby Young 2003

5.49 Seconds

 

55 Meters- Bobby Young (Mt. Pleasant) 2003

6.47 Seconds

 

100 Meters- Kadeem Kushimo (La Salle) 2010

10.55 Seconds

 

200 Meters- Bobby Young (Mt. Pleasant) 2003

21.17 Seconds

 

300 Meters- Bobby Young (Mt. Pleasant) 2003

34.89 Seconds

 

400 Meters- Delon Gomes (Hope) 1992

46.42 Seconds

 

800 Meters- Phile Kane (Rogers) 1973

1 Minute 51.4 Seconds (As part of an 880 yards event and not an 800 meters event)

 

1,500 Meters- Andrew Springer (Westerly) 2009

3 Minutes 45.46 Seconds (As part of a mile event and not a 1,500 meters event)

 

Andrew Springer (Westerly) 6-6 2009

3 Minutes 54.02 Seconds

 

1,600 Meters- Andrew Springer (Westerly) 2009

4 Minutes 1.06 Seconds (As part of a mile event and not a 1,600 meters event)

 

Mile- Andrew Springer (Westerly) 6-13 2009

4 Minutes 02.7 Seconds

 

2,000 Meters- Amilcar Tavares (Shea) 1993

6 minutes 43.5 seconds

 

3,000 Meters- Andrew Springer (Westerly) 2009

8 minutes 23.2 seconds

 

Andrew Springer (Westerly) 2009

8 Minutes 22.8 Seconds (As part of a mile event and not a 3,200 meters event)

 

3,200 Meters- Tom Webb (Hendricken) 4-8 2006

9 minutes 4.61 seconds

 

Two Mile- Andrew Springer (Westerly) 2009

9 Minutes 02.93 Seconds

 

5,000 Meters- Andrew Springer (Westerly) 6-15 2007

14 minutes 56.46 seconds

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay- Hope (Matt Washington, Kevin Morgan, Tamba Benjamin, & Revelino DaVeiga) 6-2 2007

42.2 Seconds

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay- Hope (Matt Washingto, Kevin Morgan, Tamba Benjamin, & Darnell Freeman) 6-16 2007

1 Minute 29.81 Seconds

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay- Hendricken 5-15 2004

3 Minutes 18.7 Seconds

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay- Chariho 2011

7 Minutes 48.77 Seconds

 

1,600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay- East Greenwich (Monti, Danforth, Keene & Ross) 5-9 2010

3 Minutes 33.12 Seconds

 

4 x 1,600 Meter Relay- Hendricken 1987

17 Minutes 59.8 Seconds

 

4 x 1 Mile Relay- Hendricken (Ryan Meehan, Mark Vuono, Jake Sienko & Brian Doyle) 2010

17 Minutes 21.59 Seconds

 

800-Meter Sprint Medley Relay- Central (Aleno Gomes, Ed Pupoh, Joe Ortiz & Craig Amado) 2010

1 Minute 33.06 Seconds

 

Sprint Medley Relay (1600 meters)- East Greenwich (Brian Doyle, Dylan Danforth, Andy Keene & Nick Ross) 2010

3 Minutes 28.59 Seconds

 

 

Distance Medley Relay- Westerly (Tim O'Loughlin, Alex Phelps, John Di Gangi & Andrew Springer) 2009

10 Minutes 1.13 Seconds

 

 

Swedish Medley Relay (100, 200, 300, 400 Meters)- Central (Raniel Isaac, Napolean Askie, Joel Ikuejamofo & Joe Ortiz) June 2012

2 Minutes 00.28 Seconds

 

 

Thank you, Jesse Saglio and http://www.ritca.com/RIStateTrackRecords.htm for contributing to this list

 

Links for Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page