RIHSS (Home)

Boys Tennis

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings 2001 on

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

SENE

Singles

Doubles

RI New England Titles

Regular Season (All Sports)

Regular Season

Boys Tennis Title Totals

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results 2001 on

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

2015 Boys Tennis Postseason Results

 

 

Singles Championship

Zach Johnson (East Greenwich) Beat Jason Scanlon (Barrington): 6-2, 5-7, 7-5

 

 

Doubles Championship

Colin McGreen & Matt McGovern (South Kingstown) Beat Chris Gu & Matt Toomey (South Kingstown): 6-3, 6-2

 

 

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) South Kingstown (14-0) Beat (8) Cumberland (1-13): 4-0

(2) Barrington (10-4) Beat (7) North Kingstown (2-12): 4-0

(3) Smithfield (9-5) Beat (6) La Salle (3-11): 4-0

(5) Hendricken (8-6) Beat (4) East Greenwich (9-5): 4-1

Semifinals

(1) South Kingstown (14-0) Beat (5) Hendricken (8-6): 4-0

(2) Barrington (10-4) Beat (3) Smithfield (9-5): 4-2

Championship

(1) South Kingstown (14-0) Beat (2) Barrington (10-4): 4-0

 

 

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1) Wheeler (15-0) Beat (8) Toll Gate (7-8): 4-0

(2) Mount St. Charles (14-1) Beat (7) Cranston West (9-6): 4-2

(3) Classical (13-2) Beat (6) Prout (10-5): 4-0

(5) Narragansett (11-4) Beat (4) Middletown/Rogers Co-op (12-3): 4-2

Semifinals

(1) Wheeler (15-0) Beat (5) Narragansett (11-4): 4-2

(2) Mount St. Charles (14-1) Beat (3) Classical (13-2): 4-3

Championship

(1) Wheeler (15-0) Beat (2) Mount St. Charles (14-1): 4-2

 

 

Division III

Quarterfinals

(1) Providence Country Day (13-0) Beat (8) Tiverton (6-7): 4-0

(2) Scituate (12-1) Beat (7) Coventry (7-6): 4-2

(3) West Warwick (10-3) Beat (6) East Providence (8-5): 4-3

(5) St. Raphael (10-3) Beat (4) Exeter/West Greenwich (10-3): 4-2

Semifinals

(5) St. Raphael (10-3) Beat (1) Providence Country Day (13-0): 4-3

(3) West Warwick (10-3) Beat (2) Scituate (12-1): 4-2

Championship

(3) West Warwick (10-3) Beat (5) St. Raphael (10-3): 4-0

 

Links for Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page