RIHSS (Home)

Boys Tennis

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings 2001 on

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

EIL

SENE

Singles

Doubles

RI New England Titles

Regular Season (All Sports)

Regular Season

Boys Tennis Title Totals

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results 2001 on

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

2016 Boys Tennis Postseason Results

 

 

Singles Championship

Jason Scanlon (Barrington) Beat Sam Miller (Smithfield): 6-3, 7-5

 

 

Doubles Championship

Christian Kirby & Alex Boyer (Hendricken) Beat Simon Refern & Peter Pond (Wheeler): 6-1, 6-0

 

 

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) South Kingstown (14-0) Beat (8) Cumberland (1-13): 4-0

(2) Smithfield (12-2) Beat (7) La Salle (2-12): 4-0

(3) Hendricken (9-5) Beat (6) North Kingstown (3-11): 4-0

(5) East Greenwich (7-7) Beat (4) Barrington (8-6): 4-0

Semifinals

(1) South Kingstown (14-0) Beat (5) East Greenwich (7-7): 4-0

(2) Smithfield (12-2) Beat (3) Hendricken (9-5): 4-2

Championship

(1) South Kingstown (14-0) Beat (2) Smithfield (12-2): 4-1

 

 

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1) Wheeler (14-0) Beat (8) Lincoln (8-7): 4-0

(2) Classical (14-1) Beat (7) Prout (10-5): 4-0

(3) Mount St. Charles (12-3) Beat (6) Toll Gate (10-5): 4-0

(4) Middletown/Rogers Co-op (12-3) Beat (5) Cranston West (11-4): 4-3

Semifinals

(1) Wheeler (14-0) Beat (4) Middletown/Rogers Co-op (12-3): 4-0

(2) Classical (14-1) Beat (3) Mount St. Charles (12-3): 4-0

Championship

(1) Wheeler (14-0) Beat (2) Classical (14-1): 4-1

 

 

Division III

Quarterfinals

(1) Scituate (13-0) Beat (8) Burrillville (6-7): 4-0

(2) West Warwick (12-1) Beat (7) St. Raphael (7-6): 4-1

(3) Providence Country Day (10-3) Beat (6) East Providence (8-5): 4-1

(5) Tiverton (9-4) Beat (4) Exeter/West Greenwich (10-3): 4-2

Semifinals

(1) Scituate (13-0) Beat (5) Tiverton (9-4): 4-0

(3) Providence Country Day (10-3) Beat (2) West Warwick (12-1): 4-2

Championship

(1) Scituate (13-0) Beat (3) Providence Country Day (10-3): 4-1

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page