RIHSS (Home)

Girls Soccer

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings 2001 on

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

SENE Division I

SENE Division II

Girls Soccer Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results 2000 on

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

2018 Girls Soccer Postseason Results

 

 

Division I

Preliminary Round

(4) North Kingstown (8-4-3) Beat (13) Portsmouth (4-8-3): 2-1

(5) Mt. Hope (7-5-3) Beat (12) Coventry (5-8-2): 2-1

(11) Bay View (6-9) Beat (6) Scituate (7-6-2): 2-1 OT

(10) Cumberland (5-5-5) Beat (7) Barrington (7-6-2): 3-2 Shootout (3-0)

(9) Cranston West (6-7-2) Beat (8) Lincoln (7-7-1): 3-0

Quarterfinals

(1) La Salle (15-0) Beat (9) Cranston West (6-7-2): 3-0

(2) South Kingstown (10-1-4) Beat (10) Cumberland (5-5-5): 2-0

(3) Smithfield (10-3-2) Beat (11) Bay View (6-9): 5-0

(5) Mt. Hope (7-5-3) Beat (4) North Kingstown (8-4-3): 1-0 Shootout (3-1)

Semifinals

(1) La Salle (15-0) Beat (5) Mt. Hope (7-5-3): 1-0

(3) Smithfield (10-3-2) Beat (2) South Kingstown (10-1-4): 1-0

Championship

(1) La Salle (15-0) Beat (3) Smithfield (10-3-2): 3-0

 

 

Division II

Preliminary Round

(6) Mount St. Charles (9-5-2) Beat (11) West Warwick (5-7-4): 1-0 Shootout (5-4)

(10) Moses Brown (6-8-2) Beat (7) Chariho (8-4-4): 2-1 Shootout (?-?)

(8) North Smithfield (7-4-5) Beat (9) Johnston (7-7-2): 4-3

Quarterfinals

(1) Pilgrim (16-0) Beat (8) North Smithfield (7-4-5): 5-1

(10) Moses Brown (6-8-2) Beat (2) Wheeler (10-4-2): 1-0 Shootout (4-3)

(6) Mount St. Charles (9-5-2) Beat (3) Exeter/West Greenwich (9-3-4): 1-0

(4) Westerly (9-3-4) Beat (5) Ponaganset (9-5-2): 4-3

Semifinals

(1) Pilgrim (16-0) Beat (4) Westerly (9-3-4): 2-0

(6) Mount St. Charles (9-5-2) Beat (10) Moses Brown (6-8-2): 2-0

Championship

(6) Mount St. Charles (9-5-2) Beat (1) Pilgrim (16-0): 3-2 Shootout (4-2)

 

 

Division III

Preliminary Round

(7) Providence Country Day (9-7) Beat (10) Woonsocket (7-8-1): 2-0

(9) Davies (7-7-1) Beat (8) Blackstone Valley (8-6-2): 3-1

Quarterfinals

(1) Narragansett (14-0-1) Beat (9) Davies (7-7-1): 6-0

(2) Cranston East (14-1-1) Beat (7) Providence Country Day (9-7): 3-1

(3) Tiverton (13-2) Beat (6) Classical (10-5-1): 4-0

(4) Tolman (13-3) Beat (5) Rogers (10-5-1): 2-1

Semifinals

(1) Narragansett (14-0-1) Beat (4) Tolman (13-3): 2-1

(3) Tiverton (13-2) Beat (2) Cranston East (14-1-1): 4-0

Championship

(3) Tiverton (13-2) Beat (1) Narragansett (14-0-1): 1-0 OT

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page