NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Boys Outdoor Track

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Class A

Class B

Class C

Defunct Class D

RI New England Titles

RI Eastern States Regional Titles

RI National Titles

SENE

Boys Outdoor Track Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason Results

1933

1934

1935

1936

1937

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

Current

Formats

 

Individual State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

RI Coaches Association Site

RI Track

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

 

 

1978 Boys Outdoor Track Postseason Results

 

 

Class A

 

1- Hendricken

2- La Salle

3- Rogers

3- Woonsocket

5- Pilgrim

6- Cumberland

7- East Providence

8- Toll Gate

9- Cranston East

10- Cranston West

Points

105.5

97

92.5

92.5

49

43

22.5

12

7

6

 

 

 

Class B

 

1- Barrington

2- Chariho

3- Johnston

4- Warwick Vets

5- Shea

6- Coventry

7- North Kingstown

8- Central

9- Tolman

10- North Providence

Points

168

101.5

57

48

45

43.5

21

11

9

4

 

 

 

Class C

 

1- Classical

2- Middletown

3- Smithfield

4- Lincoln

5- Mt. Pleasant

6- Our Lady of Providence

7- Portsmouth

8- West Warwick

9- Westerly

Points

124

100

88

56

52

45

30

26

2

 

 

 

Class D

 

1- East Greenwich

2- South Kingstown

3- St. George

4- St. Raphael

5- Portsmouth Abbey

6- Ponaganset

7- Hope

8- Scituate

9- Rhode Island School for the Deaf

Points

130

101

94

68

46

30

24

18

2

 

 

 

State

 

1- La Salle

2- Hendricken

3- Rogers

4- Classical

5- Middletown

6- Chariho

6- Woonsocket

8- Cumberland

9- Pilgrim

10- East Greenwich

11- Mt. Pleasant

12- East Providence

12- South Kingstown

14- Barrington

15- Toll Gate

16- Portsmouth Abbey

17- Hope

18- St. Raphael

19- Shea

20- Lincoln

20- Our Lady of Providence

20- Scituate

23- West Warwick

Points

68

66

63

59

48

33

33

32.5

31

18

14

12

12

9

7

6

5

4

3

1

1

1

0.5

Class

A Team

A Champions

A Team

C Champions

C Team

B Team

A Team

A Team

A Team

D Champions

C Team

A Team

D Team

B Champions

A Team

D Team

D Team

D Team

B Team

C Team

C Team

D Team

C Team

 

 

 

New England

 

1- Classical

Points

?

State Meet Result

4th Place

 

 

 

A special thanks to Keith Lawton for contributing this information

 

Links for Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page