RIHSS (Home)

Slow-Pitch Softball

Standings

1977

1978

1979 (Incomplete)

1980

1981

 

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Slow-Pitch Softball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' State Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

 

Postseason

1977

1978

1979 (Incomplete)

1980

1981

Incomplete: 1982-2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

Incomplete Slow-Pitch Softball Postseason Results 1982-2000

 

 

1982

Preliminary Round

Mount St. Charles (11-3) Beat Classical: 3-2

?

Quarterfinals

Narragansett Beat Mount St. Charles (11-3): 2-1

Warwick Vets Beat ?

?

Semifinals

Narragansett Beat ?

Warwick Vets Beat ?

Championship

Narragansett Beat Warwick Vets: 2 Games to 0 (W 4-3, N 3-0, N 5-0)

 

 

 

1983

Preliminary Round

Warwick Vets Beat Mount St. Charles (10-2): 5-1

?

Quarterfinals

North Providence Beat ?

Warwick Vets Beat ?

?

Semifinals

North Providence Beat ?

Warwick Vets Beat ?

Championship

North Providence Beat Warwick Vets: 2 Games to 0 (9-1, 10-5)

 

 

 

1984

Preliminary Round

Mount St. Charles (11-1) Beat Burrillville: 8-4

?

Quarterfinals

Narragansett Beat Mount St. Charles (11-1): 1-0

Bay View Beat ?

North Providence Beat ?

?

Semifinals

Bay View Beat ?

North Providence Beat ?

Championship

Bay View Beat North Providence: 2 Games to 1 (?, ?, B 6-2)

 

 

 

1985

Preliminary Round

?

Quarterfinals

Mount St. Charles (10-0) Beat Coventry: 11-7

Rogers Beat ?

Bay View Beat ?

?

Semifinals

Rogers Beat Mount St. Charles (10-0): 7-2

Bay View Beat ?

Championship

Rogers Beat Bay View: 2 Games to 0 (4-0, 5-0)

 

 

 

1986

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Coventry (0 losses) Beat Toll Gate (12-1)

 

 

 

1987

Class A

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Toll Gate Beat Pilgrim

 

 

Class B

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Prout Beat Bristol (4-10)

 

 

 

1988

Class A

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Pilgrim Beat Toll Gate

 

 

Class B

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

South Kingstown Beat ?

 

 

 

1989

Class A

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

South Kingstown Beat ?

 

 

Class B

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Westerly Beat South Kingstown

 

 

 

1990

Class A

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

North Kingstown Beat Toll Gate

 

 

Class B

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Westerly Beat Bristol

 

 

 

1991

Class A

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Toll Gate Beat Warwick Vets

 

 

Class B

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Westerly Beat Lincoln

 

 

 

1992

Class A

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Toll Gate Beat Warwick Vets

 

 

Class B

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Lincoln Beat Woonsocket

 

 

 

1993

Class A

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Smithfield Beat Warwick Vets

 

 

Class B

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Westerly Beat Ponaganset

 

 

 

1994

Class A

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Warwick Vets Beat Coventry

 

 

Class B

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Burrillville Beat Cranston East

 

 

 

1995

Class A

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Toll Gate Beat Coventry

 

 

Class B

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

South Kingstown Beat Burrillville

 

 

 

1996

Class A

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Toll Gate (15-1) Beat Smithfield (13-5)

 

 

Class B

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Exeter/West Greenwich Beat Tolman

 

 

 

1997

Division I

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Smithfield Beat Burrillville

 

 

Division II

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Central Falls Beat Tolman

 

 

 

1998

Division I

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Smithfield Beat Warwick Vets

 

 

Division II

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Tolman (0 losses) Beat Shea

 

 

 

1999

Division I

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

Warwick Vets Beat Toll Gate

 

 

Division II

Unsure of playoff format

Championship

North Providence Beat Tolman

 

 

 

2000

Division I

Double-Elimination First Round

Toll Gate (9-9) Beat Burrillville (7-13): 10-9

? Beat Cranston West (15-3)

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1

Smithfield Beat Cranston East: 7-2

Warwick Vets Beat Toll Gate (9-9)

Winners' Bracket Final

Smithfield Beat Warwick Vets: 9-5

Losers' Bracket Round 1

Cranston East Beat Burrillville (7-13): 4-3

(Burrillville eliminated)

Cranston West (15-3) Beat Toll Gate (9-9)

(Toll Gate eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 2

Cranston East Beat Cranston West (15-3): 4-3

(Cranston West eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

Warwick Vets Beat Cranston East: 8-6

(Cranston East eliminated)

Championship

Warwick Vets Beat Smithfield

(Warwick Vets won Championship)

 

 

Division II

Single-Elimination First Round

Tiverton Beat Prout: 4-0

Central Beat Hope: 18-3

Double-Elimination First Round

Tolman (0 losses) Beat Shea: 12-3

Winners' Bracket Round 1

Tolman (0 losses) Beat Central (or could've been Winners' Bracket Final)

? Beat ?

Winners' Bracket Final

Tolman Beat ?

? Beat ?

Losers' Bracket Round 1

? Beat ?

(? eliminated)

? Beat ?

(? eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 2

? Beat ?

(? eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

Shea Beat Central: 5-1

(Central eliminated)

Championship

Tolman (0 losses) Beat Shea: 14-7

(Tolman won Championship)

 

 

Special thanks to Henry Coleman for the information on this page

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page