RIHSS (Home)

Girls Tennis

Standings

1999

 

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

Singles

Doubles

SENE

Girls Tennis Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason Results

2000

2001

 

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

 

2018 Girls Tennis Postseason Results

 

 

Singles

Championship

Candice Ballarin (Moses Brown) Beat Kennedy May (La Salle): 6-1, 6-2

 

 

Doubles

Championship

Hannah O'Brien & Anya Chowdhry (La Salle) Beat Lauren Macera & Emily Campbell (La Salle): 6-2, 6-4

 

 

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) La Salle (13-0) Beat (8) North Kingstown (5-8): 4-0

(2) East Greenwich (12-1) Beat (7) Smithfield (6-7): 4-0

(3) Moses Brown (10-3) Beat (6) Cumberland (8-5): 4-1

(5) Barrington (9-3) Beat (4) Mount St. Charles (10-3): 4-0

Semifinals

(1) La Salle (13-0) Beat (5) Barrington (9-3): 4-0

(3) Moses Brown (10-3) Beat (2) East Greenwich (12-1): 4-2

Championship

(1) La Salle (13-0) Beat (3) Moses Brown (10-3): 4-1

 

 

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1) North Smithfield (12-1) Beat (8) South Kingstown (7-6): 4-3

(7) Portsmouth (8-5) Beat (2) Narragansett (11-2): 4-3

(3) Ponaganset (10-3) Beat (6) Mt. Hope (8-5): 4-1

(4) Middletown (10-3) Beat (5) Chariho (8-5): 4-2

Semifinals

(4) Middletown (10-3) Beat (1) North Smithfield (12-1): 4-2

(3) Ponaganset (10-3) Beat (7) Portsmouth (8-5): 4-2

Championship

(4) Middletown (10-3) Beat (3) Ponaganset (10-3): 4-0

 

 

Division III

Quarterfinals

(1) North Providence (15-0) Beat (8) Shea (8-7): 4-0

(2) Tiverton (14-1) Beat (7) Woonsocket (7-7): 4-0

(3) St. Raphael (13-2) Beat (6) Coventry (10-5): 4-3

(4) Pilgrim (12-3) Beat (5) Rogers (11-4): 4-2

Semifinals

(1) North Providence (15-0) Beat (4) Pilgrim (12-3): 4-1

(2) Tiverton (14-1) Beat (3) St. Raphael (13-2): 4-1

Championship

(1) North Providence (15-0) Beat (2) Tiverton (14-1): 4-3

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page