NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Softball

Standings

Current Standing

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

EIL

Fast-Pitch Softball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

 

Postseason Results

Incomplete: 1986-1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

Current

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Incomplete Fast-Pitch Softball Postseason Results 1986-1999

 

 

1986

Double-Elimination First Round

Tiverton Beat Mount St. Charles (10-6): 6-5

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Winners' Bracket Final

?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Losers' Bracket Final

?

Championship

North Providence Beat Tiverton: 12-1

 

First year of league

 

 

 

1987

Double-Elimination First Round

East Greenwich Beat Mount St. Charles (13-3): 4-1

? Beat Barrington (13-3)

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

North Providence Beat ?

?

Winners' Bracket Final

North Providence Beat ?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

Barrington (13-3) Beat Mount St. Charles (13-3): 7-1

(Mount St. Charles eliminated)

?

Losers' Bracket Final

?

Championship

North Providence Beat Barrington (13-3): 8-4

(North Providence won Championship)

 

 

 

1988

Double-Elimination First Round

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

North Providence Beat ?

?

Winners' Bracket Final

North Providence (0 losses) Beat ?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

East Greenwich Beat ?

Losers' Bracket Final

?

Championship

East Greenwich Beat North Providence: 9-3

North Providence (0 losses) Beat East Greenwich: 10-0

(North Providence won Championship)

 

 

 

1989

Single-Elimination Round

Mount St. Charles (12-5) Beat Middletown: 17-7

?

Double-Elimination First Round

West Warwick Beat Mount St. Charles (12-5): 4-1

Narragansett Beat North Providence

Winners' Bracket Final

West Warwick Beat Narragansett

Losers' Bracket Round 1

Mount St. Charles (12-5) Beat North Providence: 6-2

(North Providence eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

Mount St. Charles (12-5) Beat Narragansett: 4-2

(Narragansett eliminated)

Championship

West Warwick Beat Mount St. Charles (12-5): 4-1

(West Warwick won Championship)

 

 

 

1990

Single-Elimination Round

East Greenwich Beat Mount St. Charles (13-7): 4-3

?

Double-Elimination First Round

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Winners' Bracket Final

?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Losers' Bracket Final

?

Championship

North Providence Beat Classical: 1-0

(North Providence won Championship)

 

 

 

1991

Double-Elimination First Round

Middletown Beat Mount St. Charles (11-8): 9-1

? Beat East Greenwich

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

North Providence (0 losses) Beat ?

?

Winners' Bracket Final

North Providence (0 losses) Beat ?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

East Greenwich Beat Mount St. Charles (11-8): 9-3

(Mount St. Charles eliminated)

?

Losers' Bracket Final

Middletown Beat ?

Championship

Middletown Beat North Providence (0 losses): 3-0

North Providence (0 losses) Beat Middletown: 3-1

(North Providence won Championship)

 

 

 

1992

Double-Elimination First Round

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

West Warwick (0 losses) Beat ?

?

Winners' Bracket Final

West Warwick (0 losses) Beat ?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Losers' Bracket Final

North Providence Beat ?

Championship

North Providence Beat West Warwick (0 losses): 3-2

West Warwick (0 losses) Beat North Providence: 12-8

(West Warwick won Championship)

 

 

 

1993

Double-Elimination First Round

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

Middletown Beat ?

?

Winners' Bracket Final

Middletown Beat ?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Losers' Bracket Final

North Providence Beat ?

Championship

North Providence Beat Middletown: 7-5

North Providence Beat Middletown: 13-3

(North Providence won Championship)

 

 

 

1994

Single-Elimination Round

Middletown Beat Mount St. Charles (9-11): 13-3

?

Double-Elimination First Round

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

North Providence Beat ?

?

Winners' Bracket Final

North Providence Beat ?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Losers' Bracket Final

Middletown Beat ?

Championship

Middletown Beat North Providence: 11-1

Middletown Beat North Providence: 7-3

(Middletown won Championship)

 

 

 

1995

Single-Elimination Round

?

Double-Elimination First Round

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

East Providence Beat ?

?

Winners' Bracket Final

East Providence Beat ?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Losers' Bracket Final

Middletown Beat ?

Championship

Barrington Beat East Providence: 4-2

Barrington Beat East Providence: 7-0

(Barrington won Championship)

 

 

 

1996

Single-Elimination Round

Cumberland Beat Mount St. Charles (6-8): 4-3

?

Double-Elimination First Round

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Winners' Bracket Final

?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Losers' Bracket Final

?

Championship

Barrington Beat Portsmouth: 3-0

(Barrington won Championship)

 

 

 

1997

Single-Elimination Round

North Smithfield Beat Mount St. Charles (10-6): 8-1

?

Double-Elimination First Round

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Winners' Bracket Final

?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Losers' Bracket Final

?

Championship

St. Raphael Beat North Providence: 5-4

(St. Raphael won Championship)

 

 

 

1998

Single-Elimination Round

East Greenwich Beat Mount St. Charles (10-6): 11-1

?

Double-Elimination First Round

?

Winners' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Winners' Bracket Final

?

Losers' Bracket Round 1 (Unsure of number of rounds)

?

Losers' Bracket Final

?

Championship

St. Raphael (0 losses) Beat Cumberland: 2-0

(St. Raphael won Championship)

 

 

 

1999

Single-Elimination Round

St. Raphael (0 losses) Beat Mount St. Charles (12-6): 22-2

?

Double-Elimination First Round

St. Raphael (0 losses) Beat Lincoln

North Kingstown (15-3) Beat Portsmouth (18-0)

Winners' Bracket Final

St. Raphael (0 losses) Beat North Kingstown (15-3): 2-0

Losers' Bracket Round 1

Portsmouth (18-0) Beat Lincoln: 10-0

(Lincoln eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

North Kingstown (15-3) Beat Portsmouth (18-0): 3-1

(Portsmouth eliminated)

Championship

St. Raphael (0 losses) Beat North Kingstown (15-3): 3-2 10 innings

(St. Raphael won Championship)

 

 

Special thanks to Henry Coleman for the information on this page

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page