RIHSS (Home)

Boys Outdoor Track

RITCA All Division

1933

1934

1935

1936

1937

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

2022

Current

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Class A

Class B

Class C

Class D (Defunct)

RI New England Titles

RI Eastern States Regional Titles

RI National Titles

SENE

NEPSTA

Boys Outdoor Track Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

Other Track Sites

RI Mile Split

Ocean State Running

RIHS Track and Field

New England Council

1935 Boys Outdoor Track
R.I. Track Coaches Association All Class

 

Class A
100-yard Dash – Young, Hope
220-yard Dash – Young, Hope
440-yard Dash – Allan, Rogers
880-yard Dash – Russell, La Salle
One Mile Run – Randall, La Salle
High Hurdles – Carr, Hope
Low Hurdles – Shehan, Cranston
Broad Jump – Blount, Classical
High Jump – Blount, Classical
Pole Vault – Bishop, Hope
Javelin – Stone, Central
Hammer – Ahston, Hope
Discus – Gladding, Hope
Shot Put – Zabilski, La Salle

Second Team
100-yard Dash – Lord, Warwick
220-yard Dash – Lord, Warwick
440-yard Dash – O’Donnell, La Salle
880-yard Dash – Johnston, Cranston
Mile – Collins, East Providence
High Hurdles – Clark, Hope
Low Hurdles – Clark, Hope
Broad Jump – Young, Hope
High Jump – Gustaveson, Hope
Pole – Trevor, Central
Discus – White, East Providence
Javelin – Kapstein, Hope
Hammer – Zabilski, La Salle
Shot Put – McDonald, East Providence

Third Team
100-yard Dash – Windrow, Cranston
220-yard Dash – Gladding, Hope
440-yard Dash – Alexander, Hope
880-yard Dash – Dolan, Hope
Mile – Halpin, Central
High Hurdles – O. Weeden, Central
Low Hurdles – Shaw, La Salle
Broad Jump – Belliotti, Central
High Jump – Kelley, Warwick
Pole – Kelley, Warwick
Discus – Bennett, Cranston
Javelin – Zabilski, La Salle
Hammer – Dobosynski, Central
Shot Put – Mackle, Cranston

Class B
First Team
100-yard Dash – St. George, St. Raphael
220-yard Dash – St. George, St. Raphael
440-yard Dash – Fayerwether, South Kingstown
880-yard Dash – McVay, South Kingstown
Mile – McCarthy, South Kingstown
High Hurdles – Fayerwether, South Kingstown
Low Hurdles – Glod, St. Raphael
Broad Jump – Mars, South Kingstown
High Jump – Mars, South Kingstown
Pole – Oleowick, Westerly
Discus – E. Ballou, North Kingstown
Javelin – J. Ballou, North Kingstown
Hammer – E. Ballou, North Kingstown
Shot Put – E. Ballou, North Kingstown

Second Team
100-yard Dash – Gardiner, North Kingstown
220-yard Dash – Corrigan, Burrillville
440-yard Dash – Glod, St. Raphael
880-yard Dash – Gamache, South Kingstown
Mile – Fenley, Burrillville
High Hurdles – Cooper, South Kingstown
Low Hurdles – Williamson, Westerly
Broad Jump – Corrigan, Burrillville
High Jump – Barolet, North Kingstown
Pole – Broadbent, Providence Trade
Discus – Menick, Westerly
Javelin – Laboissoniere, Providence Trade
Hammer – Stone, Westerly
Shot Put – Mars, South Kingstown

Third Team
100-yard Dash – Corrigan, Burrillville
220-yard Dash – Gardiner, North Kingstown
440-yard Dash – McNulty, St. Raphael
880-yard Dash – Shaw, Providence Trade
Mile – Rushton, Providence Trade
High Hurdles – Williamson, Westerly
Low Hurdles – Chute, St. Raphael
Broad Jump – Willis, Westerly
High Jump – Cooper, South Kingstown
Pole – Arsenault, Westerly
Discus – Gould, Westerly
Javelin – McCarthy, South Kingstown
Hammer – Shanghan, Providence Trade
Shot Put – Menick, Westerly

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page