RIHSS (Home)

Championships Organized by School and Season

Organized by School

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

(Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)

 

Organized by Season

Every Division

Top Divisions

Regular Season

 

New England and National Championships

RI New England Championships

RI National Championships

 

Pre-RIIL Champions

 

Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports

 

Championship Notes

 

Back to Boys Sports

Football

Soccer

Volleyball

Cross Country

Ice Hockey

Basketball

Wrestling

Swimming

Indoor Track

Cheerleading

Baseball

Tennis

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

 

 

Back to Girls Sports

Soccer

Field Hockey

Tennis

Cross Country

Basketball

Ice Hockey

Swimming

Indoor Track

Gymnastics

Cheerleading

Fast-Pitch Softball

Volleyball

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

Slow-Pitch Softball

 

 

RIIL School Championship Totals

 

Click here for Championship Notes

 

Total Rhode Island Team Titles

La Salle

Hendricken

Barrington

South Kingstown

Classical

North Kingstown

Smithfield

Cumberland

East Greenwich

Mount St. Charles

Rogers

St. Raphael 

East Providence

Hope

Cranston East

Westerly

Burrillville

West Warwick

Pilgrim

Portsmouth

North Providence

Lincoln

Coventry

Tolman

Toll Gate

Middletown

Ponaganset

Woonsocket

Cranston West

Narrragansett

Mt. Pleasant

Central

Warwick Vets

Bay View

Chariho

Prout

Exeter/West Greenwich

Moses Brown

Johnston

Shea

Warren

Bristol

Tiverton

De La Salle

North Smithfield

Mt. Hope

Our Lady of Providence

Scituate

Central Falls

Wheeler

Aldrich

Lincoln School

St. George's

Lockwood

Providence Country Day

Juanita Sanchez

St. Xavier

Davies

Portsmouth Abbey

Fatima

Feinstein

Providence Trade

Rocky Hill

Sacred Heart

Gorton

307

302

198

180

134

106

105

102

97

94

94

89

86

82

79

78

76

70

58

58

57

52

50

50

47

46

45

45

42

38

37

35

33

32

31

30

29

29

28

28

28

26

26

24

24

21

20

19

18

18

11

9

9

8

8

6

6

4

3

2

2

2

2

2

1

 

 

Total State (Top Division) Team Titles

La Salle

Hendricken

Barrington

North Kingstown

East Providence

Hope

Mount St. Charles

Cranston East

South Kingstown

Cumberland

Rogers

St. Raphael

Coventry

Toll Gate

Pilgrim

Burrillville

Central

Mt. Pleasant

Westerly

Warwick Vets

Bay View

West Warwick

Cranston West

De La Salle

Wheeler

Tolman

Lincoln

Ponaganset

Smithfield

Classical

East Greenwich

Portsmouth

Moses Brown

Woonsocket

North Providence

Warren

Bristol

Chariho

Middletown

Mt. Hope

St. Xavier

Lincoln School

Scituate

Shea

Johnston

North Smithfield

Our Lady of Providence

Prout

Tiverton

Aldrich

Central Falls

Exeter/West Greenwich

Providence Country Day

Sacred Heart

198

186

93

79

63

63

61

55

54

51

41

34

31

30

26

22

21

19

19

18

17

17

16

16

15

14

12

12

12

11

11

11

9

9

8

7

6

5

5

5

5

4

3

3

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

 

Total Class A / Division I / I-A / I-B / Large Schools / Dual-Meet (Non-State) Team Titles

Hendricken

La Salle

Cumberland

North Kingstown

Pilgrim

South Kingstown

Barrington

East Providence

Rogers

Bay View

Cranston West

Cranston East

Mt. Pleasant

Tolman

Woonsocket

Burrillville

Classical

Coventry

Lincoln

Prout

Smithfield

Toll Gate

Portsmouth

North Providence

Shea

Chariho

De La Salle

East Greenwich

Hope

Moses Brown

Mt. Hope

Shea

111

80

25

14

13

13

11

11

9

6

5

4

4

4

4

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

 

Total Division II Team Titles

Barrington

Classical

South Kingstown

Westerly

West Warwick

East Greenwich

Smithfield

La Salle

Rogers

St. Raphael

Lincoln

Portsmouth

North Providence

Exeter/West Greenwich

Woonsocket

Cumberland

Mount St. Charles

Burrillville

Chariho

Tolman

Cranston West

Cranston East

Pilgrim

Bristol

Johnston

Narrragansett

Prout

Hope

Middletown

Tiverton

Coventry

Moses Brown

Toll Gate

Aldrich

North Kingstown

North Smithfield

Warwick Vets

Mt. Hope

Shea

Scituate

Bay View

East Providence

Hendricken

Ponaganset

Lockwood

Central Falls

Warren

Bristol

Lincoln School

North Smithfield

Wheeler

Central

Mt. Pleasant

Our Lady of Providence

Providence Trade

De La Salle

Feinstein

Gorton

Juanita Sanchez

Rocky Hill

81

79

74

44

40

31

27

24

24

24

23

23

22

21

21

20

20

19

19

19

17

16

16

15

15

14

14

13

13

13

12

12

11

10

10

10

10

9

8

8

6

5

5

5

5

4

4

3

3

3

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

 

Total Division III Team Titles

Smithfield

East Greenwich

Classical

South Kingstown

Burrillville

Middletown

Narragansett

North Providence

Ponaganset

Portsmouth

Warren

Bristol

St. Raphael

Lincoln

Westerly

Barrington

Central Falls

Mount St. Charles

Johnston

Prout

Rogers

West Warwick

Central

North Smithfield

Tolman

Shea

Mt. Pleasant

Scituate

Tiverton

De La Salle

East Providence

Moses Brown

Our Lady of Providence

St. George's

Woonsocket

Chariho

Cumberland

Hope

Juanita Sanchez

Mt. Hope

Warwick Vets

Bristol

Coventry

Cranston West

Davies

Exeter/West Greenwich

Cranston East

Lockwood

North Kingstown

Providence Country Day

Bay View

Fatima

Lincoln School

Pilgrim

Toll Gate

Feinstein

La Salle

Rocky Hill

Sacred Heart

St. Xavier's

56

45

35

34

31

26

20

20

20

20

15

14

14

13

13

12

12

12

11

11

11

11

10

10

10

9

8

8

8

6

6

6

6

6

6

5

5

5

5

5

5

4

4

4

4

4

3

3

3

3

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

 

 

Total Division IV Team Titles

St. Raphael

Our Lady of Providence

East Greenwich

Rogers

Ponaganset

Smithfield

Classical

North Providence

South Kingstown

Narragansett

Providence Country Day

Woonsocket

Exeter/West Greenwich

Mt. Pleasant

Portsmouth Abbey

St. George's

Shea

Tiverton

Tolman

Bristol

Burrillville

Middletown

North Smithfield

West Warwick

Westerly

Barrington

Central

Central Falls

Moses Brown

Portsmouth

Toll Gate

Warren

Warwick Vets

17

10

9

9

7

7

6

5

5

4

4

4

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

 

 

Total Division V Team Titles

Cumberland

Pilgrim

1

1

 

 

 

 

Total Co-Ed Division (Cheerleading) Team Titles

La Salle

Cranston East

East Providence

Mount St. Charles

Woonsocket

4

1

1

1

1

 

 

 

Total Novice (Cheerleading) Team Titles

Lincoln

1

 

 

 

Total New England Team Titles

Hendricken

La Salle

Cranston East

Burrillville

Mount St. Charles

Pilgrim

Cumberland

Rogers

Central

Coventry

Hope

Barrington

Classical

East Providence

Middletown

Mt. Pleasant

Portsmouth

St. Raphael

Toll Gate

Tolman

17

15

9

5

5

5

3

3

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

 

 

Total Northeast Regional Team Titles

Hendricken

La Salle

1

1

 

 

 

Total Eastern States Regional Team Titles

La Salle

1

 

 

 

Total National Team Titles

Mount St. Charles

East Greenwich

3

2

Links for Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page