RIHSS (Home)
Boys
Outdoor Track
RITCA All Division
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
No 2020 Season
2021
2022
2023
Current
Standings
Current
Standings
Past
Standings
Team
W/L Records
Team
W/L Records
Champions
State
Class A
Class
B
Class
C
Class
D (Defunct)
RI
New England Titles
RI Eastern States Regional Titles
RI
National Titles
SENE
NEPSTA
Boys
Outdoor Track Title Totals
Regular
Season (All Sports)
Individual
School Pages (All Sports)
School
Totals (All Sports)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)
Postseason
Current
Results
Past
Results
Formats
State Records
First
Years of Teams in the RIIL
Projo All State
Current
Past
Other Track Sites
RI
Mile Split
Ocean State Running
RIHS Track and Field
New
England Council
|
1951 Boys Outdoor Track
R.I. Track Coaches Association All Class
Class A
First Team
100-yard dash - Robert Sands, Cranston
220-yard dash - Paul Lachapelle, La Salle
440-yard run - William Weston, Rogers
880-yard run - Richard Conde, La Salle
One mile run - William Horridge, Central
Low Hurdles - Richard Ratta, East Providence
High Hurdles - Richard Ratta, East Providence
Broad Jump - Robert Sands, Cranston
High Jump - Edwin Andrade, Hope
Pole Vault - John Blake, Pawtucket East
Shot put – Melvin Clanton, Hope
Hammer throw – Gerald Kehoe, La Salle
Javelin throw - Richard Lauro, Mt. Pleasant
Discus throw - Robert Sylvestre, Mt. Pleasant
Second Team
100-yard dash - George Kanary, Central
220-yard dash - George Kanary, Central
420-yard dash - Harvey Bomes, Hope
440-yard run - Robert Bates, East Providence
880-yard run - Robert Allen, East Providence
One mile run - Robert Conde, La Salle
Low Hurdles - Richard Morris, East Providence
High Hurdles - Richard Morris, East Providence
Broad Jump - Robert Sylvestre, Mt. Pleasant
High Jump - Henry Perry, East Providence
Pole Vault - Edwin Andrade, Hope
Shot put - Richard Bates, Classical
Hammer throw – Norman Barnes, Cranston
Javelin throw – George Lincoln, Hope
Discus throw – Joseph Marrinan, La Salle
Honorable Mention
100-yard dash – Louis Rossi, Hope; William Allen, East Providence; John Greenhalg, Cranston
220-yard dash – Arthur Bergantini; Mount Pleasant; William Weston, Rogers; William Allen, East Providence; Louis Rossi, Hope
440-yard run – James McAlice, La Salle; Donald Walsh, La Salle; Elliot Ganz, Hope; Anthony Maiorisi, La Salle
880-yard run – Luke Conboy, La Salle; Arthur Lewis, East Providence; Albert Schimth, La Salle; Edward Hole, Rogers
One mile run – Thomas Croasdale, East Providence; James Corrigan, La Salle; Richard Samuelian, Hope; William Hammond, Cranston
Low Hurdles – Dean Slocum, La Salle; Richard McGarr, La Salle; John Fahey, La Salle; Joel Cohen, Hope; Rodney Ralston, Cranston
High Hurdles – Dean Slocum, La Salle; Richard McGarr, La Salle; Joel Cohen, Hope; Rodney Ralston, Cranston
Broad Jump – Henry Perry, East Providence; Edwin Andrade, Hope; John Foley, La Salle; Quinlan Shea, La Salle
High Jump – Robert Joyal, Central; Henry Sullivan, Rogers
Pole Vault – William Cormier, Cranston; Charles Kirkorian, East Providence
Shot put – Stanley Chorney, Mount Pleasant; Robert Penta, East Providence; George Girouard, Pawtucket East; Floyd Faison, Rogers; Edwin Jorge, Hope; Joseph Marrinan, La Salle
Hammer throw – Carl Brown, East Providence; Frank Raposa, La Salle; Robert McNally, Central
Javelin throw – Ira Weinstein, Hope; Robert Compagnone, La Salle; Anthony Calenda, La Salle
Discus throw – George Girouard, Pawtucket East; Robert Penta, East Providence; Melvin Clanton, Hope
Class B
First Team
100-yard dash – Herb Ostrach, Classical
220-yard dash – Herb Ostrach, Classical
440-yard run – Anthony Marchesani, Classic
880-yard run – James Brown, Classical
One mile run – William MacQuattie, Barrington
Low Hurdles – Charles Rix, Aldrich
High Hurdles – Larry Lyons, Barrington
Broad Jump – George Perry, Westerly
High Jump – Robert Grant, Barrington
Pole Vault – Larry Lyons, Barrington
Shot put – Nathaniel Baker, Classical
Hammer throw – John DeSisto, Barrington
Javelin throw – Michael Baccari, Classical
Discus throw – Richard Bates, Classical
Second Team
100-yard dash – George Perry, Westerly
220-yard dash – Paul Duffy, St. Raphael
440-yard run –Albert Mancini, Barrington
880-yard run – Gene Mancini, Barrington
One mile run – Arthur Hewes, St. Raphael
Low Hurdles – Frank Brown, Aldrich
High Hurdles – Charles Rix, Aldrich
Broad Jump – Robert Grant, Barrington
High Jump – Maurice Carter, Barrington
Pole Vault – Maurice Carter, Barrington
Shot put – Richard Bates, Classical
Hammer throw – Albert Proctor, Aldrich
Javelin throw – Edward Maiello, Classical
Discus throw – Nathaniel Baker, Classical
Honorable Mention
100-yard dash – James Grant, St. Raphael; John Turner, Pawtucket West; Richard Fuller, Aldrich; Paul Duffy, St. Raphael
220-yard dash – James Grant, St. Raphael; John Tuner; Pawtucket West; George Perry, Westerly
440-yard run – Bruce Fiddes, Gorton; Kevin Murphy, Classical; Robert McCarthy, Barrington; George Dowd, Westerly
880-yard run – Donald MacQuattie, Barrington; Edward Maiello, Classical; Richard McDermott, Aldrich
One mile run – Russell Eldredge, Barrington; Russell Wilcox, Classical
Low Hurdles – John Dearboen, Barrington; Larry Lyons, Barrington; Paul Rossignoli, Classical
High Hurdles – Hal Arcaro, Classical; Stanley Hassenfeld, Classical
Broad Jump – William O’Connell, Classical; Frank Brown, Aldrich; Robert Wells, Gorton
High Jump – Harold Arcaro, Classical; John Devaney, St. Raphael; Roger Marcil, St. Raphael
Pole Vault – Robert Lewis, Aldrich; Anthony Arico, Barrington; Edward Pezzullo, Barrington
Shot put – Pat Lenz, Barrington; Albert Proctor, Aldrich
Hammer throw – Pat Lenz, Barrington, Donald Medici, Barrington, Albert Proctor, Aldrich
Javelin throw – Robert Caruollo, Classical; Joseph Short, Pawtucket West
Discus throw – Peter Lisbon, Classical; Michael Baccari, Classical |