RIHSS (Home)

Boys Outdoor Track

RITCA All Division

1933

1934

1935

1936

1937

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

2022

Current

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Class A

Class B

Class C

Class D (Defunct)

RI New England Titles

RI Eastern States Regional Titles

RI National Titles

SENE

NEPSTA

Boys Outdoor Track Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

Other Track Sites

RI Mile Split

Ocean State Running

RIHS Track and Field

New England Council

1983 Boys Outdoor Track
R.I. Track Coaches Association All Class

 

Class A
First Team
Shot Put – Lareau, Cumberland
Discus – Ciruolo, La Salle
Hammer – Lareau, Cumberland
Javelin – Carr, Hendricken
High Jump – Rodes, East Providence
Long Jump – R. Williams, Hendricken
Triple Jump – R. Williams, Hendricken
Pole Vault – Stone, Hendricken
100 – S. Williams, Hendricken
200 – McCoy, Central
400 – McCoy, Central
800 – Clark, Hendricken
1,500 – Manning, Hendricken
3,000 – Carew, Cumberland
Low Hurdles – T. Krawczyk, La Salle
High Hurdles – Roark, Hendricken
100 Relay – Hendricken
400 Relay - Hendricken

Second Team
Shot Put – J. Krawczyk, La Salle
Discus – Pugibel, East Providence
Hammer – J. Krawczyk, La Salle
Javelin – Venditto, Hendricken
High Jump – McCaffrey, Hendricken
Long Jump – Rhodes, East Providence
Triple Jump – S. Duarte, Woonsocket
Pole Vault – Wilson, Toll Gate
100 – Pereira, East Providence
200 – S. Williams, Hendricken
400 – Brogno, La Salle
800 – Walsh, Cumberland
1,500 – Carew, Cumberland
3,000 – Manning, Hendricken
Low Hurdles – Roark, Hendricken
High Hurdles – Murphy, Cumberland
100 Relay – Central
400 Relay – La Salle

Class B
First Team
Shot Put – Silverman, Portsmouth
Discus – Cormier, Rogers
Javelin – Noonan, Barrington
Hammer – Louth, Portsmouth
Long Jump – Torio, Rogers
Triple Jump – Smith, Rogers
High Jump – Ryan, Barrington
Pole Vault – Sammons, Rogers
100 – Pratt, Pilgrim
200 – Pratt, Pilgrim
400 – Knight, Rogers
800 – Benson, Cranston West
1,500 – Leach, Pilgrim
3,000 – Leach, Pilgrim
Low Hurdles – Gilbert, Pilgrim
High Hurdles – Gilbert, Pilgrim
100 Relay – Pilgrim
400 Relay – Mount Pleasant

Second Team
Shot Put – Williams, Rogers
Discus – Digdio, Chariho
Javelin – Robinson, Rogers
Hammer – Troiano, Johnston
Long Jump – Burrell, Chariho
Triple Jump – Burrell, Chariho
High Jump – May, Rogers
Pole Vault – Starring, Barrington
100 – Lawrence, Rogers
200 – Lawrence, Rogers
400 – Tigcerrelli, Barrington
800 – Allensandro, Barrington
1,500 – McSorley, Our Lady of Providence
3,000 – Pieroni, Rogers
Low Hurdles – Hopkins, Barrington
High Hurdles – McCombs, Portsmouth
100 Relay – Rogers
400 Relay - Rogers

Class C
First Team
Shot Put – Bessette, Classical
Hammer – Taylor, Lincoln
Javelin – Zoglio, Classical
Discus – Giguere, Lincoln
Triple Jump – Noel, Classical
Long Jump –Germano, North Providence
High Jump – Bacchi, Portsmouth
Pole Vault – Alves, West Warwick
100 – Dorcas, Classical
200 – Dorcas, Classical
400 – Clark, Portsmouth
800 – Berrio, Shea
1,500 – Berrio, Shea
3,000 – Bowden, Shea
High Hurdles – Kenower, Hope
Low Hurdles – Kenower, Hope
100 Relay – Hope
400 Relay – Hope

Second Team
Shot Put – Gardillo, North Providence
Hammer – Tsang, Classical
Javelin – Florio, North Providence
Discus – Thibert, Classical
Triple Jump – Hitch, Hope
Long Jump – Noel, Classical
High Jump – Noel, Classical
Pole Vault – Picirillo, West Warwick
100 – Mayo, Hope
200 – Suminski, Westerly
400 – Castillo, Classical
800 – Bousquet, Lincoln
1,500 – Mitchell, Portsmouth
3,000 – Sheeley, Lincoln
High Hurdles – Haskins, Lincoln
Low Hurdles – Martel, Lincoln
100 Relay – Westerly
400 Relay – Lincoln

Class D
First Team
Shot Put – Kriker, East Greenwich
Discus – Browne, East Greenwich
Hammer – Lehourites, St. Raphael
Javelin – Catalforno, Smithfield
Pole Vault – Records, South Kingstown
High Jump –Patton, St. Raphael
Long Jump – Grant, East Greenwich
Triple Jump – Lott, South Kingstown
100 – Mahoney, East Greenwich
200 – Quevedo, East Greenwich
400 – Whetstine, East Greenwich
800 – Kimmerlein, East Greenwich
1,500 – Duggan, South Kingstown
3,000 – Duggan, South Kingstown
Low Hurdles – Quevedo, East Greenwich
High Hurdles – Brown, South Kingstown
100 Relay – East Greenwich
400 Relay – East Greenwich

Second Team
Shot Put – Guertin, Scituate
Discus – Daryle Macro, South Kingstown
Hammer – Mitchell, South Kingstown
Javelin – Pinder, Ponaganset
Pole Vault – Duhaime, Scituate
High Jump – Brown, South Kingstown
Long Jump – Crespeau, Tiverton
Triple Jump – Grant, East Greenwich
100 – Crabtree, St. Raphael
200 – Crabtree, St. Raphael
400 – Devaney, East Greenwich
800 – Labelle, South Kingstown
1,500 – Chabot, East Greenwich
3,000 – Bagus, Smithfield
Low Hurdles – Brown, South Kingstown
High Hurdles – Steere, St. Raphael
100 Relay – Smithfield
400 Relay – South Kingstown

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page