RIHSS (Home)
Boys
Swimming
RISCA All Division
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Current
Standings
Current
Standings
Team
W/L Records
Champions
State
Division
I
Division
II
Division
III
Division IV
RI
New England Titles
EIL
Evergreen Independent League
SENE
NEPSEC
Boys Swimming Title Totals
Regular
Season (All Sports)
Individual
School Pages (All Sports)
School
Totals (All Sports)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)
Postseason
Current Results
Past
Results
State Records
First
Years of Teams in the RIIL
Projo All State
Current
Past
New
England Championship Information
New
England Council
|
1979 Boys Swimming
R.I. Swimming Coaches Association All Division
Class A
First Team
200 Freestyle – Dave Mowry, Cranston East
200 Individual Medley – Peter Solomon, East Providence
50 Freestyle – Pete Zeiger, Cumberland
Diving – Gary Green, Cranston West
100 Butterfly – Brad Aron, Cranston West
500 Freestyle – Dave Mowry, Cranston East
100 Backstroke – Peter Solomon, East Providence
100 Breaststroke – Tim Pheland, La Salle
100 Freestyle – Pete Zeiger, Cumberland
200-yard Medley Relay – East Providence (Peter Solomon, Dan Harrington, Jay Mello, Dan Renaud)
400-yard Medley Relay – Cumberland (Pete Zeiger, Eric Lamarine, Carl Lamarine, Mike McGrave)
Second Team
200 Freestyle – Carl Lamarine, Cumberland
200 Individual Medley – Tim Pheland, La Salle
50 Freestyle – Bill Poirier, La Salle
Diving – Paul DaRocha, East Providence
100 Butterfly – Steve Walsh, Cumberland
500 Freestyle – Greg Sundberg, Cranston West
100 Backstroke – Eric Lamarine, Cumberland
100 Breaststroke – Tom Poirier, La Salle
100 Freestyle – Carl Lamarine, Cumberland
200-yard Medley Relay – La Salle (Tim Poirier, Bill Poirier, George Lavoie, Kevin Tracy)
400-yard Medley Relay – La Salle (Steve Cunha, Ed Cunha, Kevin Tracy, Karl Mason)
Class B
First Team
200 Freestyle – Steve Hill, Tolman
200 Individual Medley – Dan Cregan, Barrington
50 Freestyle – Steve Manning, Barrington
Diving – John Smith, Tolman
100 Butterfly – Rob Fortin, Tolman
500 Freestyle – Rob Fortin, Tolman
100 Backstroke – Wing Biddle, St. George’s
100 Breaststroke – Bob Hassan, Barrington
100 Freestyle – Steve Manning, Barrington
200-yard Medley Relay – Barrington (Steve Manning, Bob Hassan, Rob Humphrey, David Strickland)
400-yard Medley Relay – Tolman (Rob Fortin, Steve Hull, Mark Messier, Chris Molak)
Second Team
200 Freestyle – Paul McDonough, Barrington
200 Individual Medley – Jim Pirri, Bristol
50 Freestyle – Chris Molak, Tolman
Diving – Jane Humpstone, St. George’s
100 Butterfly – Wing Biddle, St. George’s
500 Freestyle – Dan Cregan, Barrington
100 Backstroke – Paul McDonough, Barrington
100 Breaststroke – Chris Molak, Tolman
100 Freestyle – Bob Smithers, St. George’s
200-yard Medley Relay – St. George’s (Cam Trowbridge, Wing Biddle, John Alofson, Bob Smithers)
400-yard Medley Relay - St. George’s (Cam Trowbridge, Brandt Biddle, John Alofson, Bob Smithers) |