RIHSS (Home)

Championships Organized by School and Season

Organized by School

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

(Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)

 

Organized by Season

Every Division

Top Divisions

Regular Season

 

New England and National Championships

RI New England Championships

RI National Championships

 

Pre-RIIL Champions

 

Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports

 

Championship Notes

 

Back to Boys Sports

Football

Soccer

Volleyball

Cross Country

Ice Hockey

Basketball

Wrestling

Swimming

Indoor Track

Cheerleading

Baseball

Tennis

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

 

 

Back to Girls Sports

Soccer

Field Hockey

Tennis

Cross Country

Basketball

Ice Hockey

Swimming

Indoor Track

Gymnastics

Cheerleading

Fast-Pitch Softball

Volleyball

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

Slow-Pitch Softball

 

Back to Boys Sports

Football

Soccer

Volleyball

Cross Country

Ice Hockey

Basketball

Wrestling

Swimming

Indoor Track

Baseball

Tennis

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

 

Back to Girls Sports

Soccer

Field Hockey

Tennis

Cross Country

Basketball

Ice Hockey

Swimming

Indoor Track

Gymnastics

Fast-Pitch Softball

Slow-Pitch Softball

Volleyball

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

 

Rhode Island New England Championships

 

 

This list may be incomplete...if you know of any New England championships won by RI schools that are missing from this page please email webmaster@rihssports.com. Thank you!

 

 

Boys Basketball

1924-25 Rogers

1930-31 Rogers

1938-39 Hope

1974-75 Central

1978-79 Hendricken

___________________________________________

 

Boys Cross Country

1940- La Salle
1941- La Salle

1944- La Salle

1946- Louis Lepry (La Salle)
1946- La Salle
1947- La Salle

1952- La Salle

1958- La Salle

1971- Pilgrim
1972- Pilgrim
1973- Pilgrim
1974- Toll Gate
1975- Pilgrim
1975- John Murphy (Portsmouth Abbey)

1978- Darren Rojas (Hendricken)
1978- Hendricken
1979- Hendricken
1980- Hendricken
1981- Hendricken
1982- Cumberland
1983- Hendricken
1984- Hendricken
1984- Mike Pieroni (Rogers)
1985- Hendricken

1989- Wayne Newsom (Hope)

1992- St. Raphael

2001- Hendricken
2002- Hendricken

2005- Tom Webb (Hendricken)

2008- Mark Feigen (East Greenwich)
2009- Hendricken (also won Northeast Regionals team title)

2011- Hendricken
2011- Mike Marsella (Chariho)
2012- Hendricken
2013- La Salle
2014- La Salle
2015- La Salle
2015- D.J. Principe (La Salle)
2016- D.J. Principe (La Salle)

___________________________________________

 

Boys Ice Hockey

1933-34 Mount St. Charles
1934-35 Mount St. Charles

1938-39 Mount St. Charles

1958-59 Burrillville

1959-60 Burrillville

1960-61 La Salle

1962-63 Burrillville

1965-66 Cranston East

1968-69 Cranston East
1969-70 Mount St. Charles

1972-73 Burrillville

1973-74 Burrillville

1974-75 East Providence

1977-78 Mount St. Charles

___________________________________________

 

Boys Outdoor Track

1958- Hope

1971- La Salle
1972- Central

1978- Classical

1983- Hendricken

___________________________________________

 

Boys Swimming

1958-59 Cranston East
1959-60 Cranston East
1960-61 Cranston East
1961-62 Cranston East

1964-65 Cranston East

1971-72 Cranston West

1977-78 Cumberland

1980-81 Hendricken

1982-83 Hendricken

___________________________________________

 

Boys Tennis

1983 Cranston East
1984 Cranston East

___________________________________________

 

Wrestling

1964-65 Cranston East

1967-68 Mt. Pleasant

1969-70 Pilgrim

1971-72 Cranston West

1975-76 Hendricken

1987-88 Coventry

1997-98 Coventry

2015-16 Hendricken

___________________________________________

 

Girls Cross Country

1977- Cumberland
1978- Karen Murphy (South Kingstown)

1985- Rogers

1995- Rosie Woodford (South Kingstown)

2009- La Salle

2012- Barrington

2014- La Salle
2015- La Salle

___________________________________________

 

Gymnastics

2002-03 La Salle

2008-09 La Salle

_____________________________________________

 

Cheerleading

2010-11 Division III- Portsmouth

2013-14 Division III- Tolman

___________________________________________

 

Golf

2015- Katie Um (Portsmouth)

 

 

Special thanks to the following for contributing to this list:

Alan Baginski

Andrew Bartolini

Scott Breault

Deborah Bush

Bill Eccleston

Eli Garcia

Rob Hale

Tom Harkins

Jeff Harwell

Bill Hassell

Charlie Mandeville

Greg Metcalf

Scott A. Moore

Bob Nabb

John Ouellette

Ted Quigley

Terry Price

Jesse Saglio

Mary Serdakowski

Garrett Sheehan

Keith Shillan

John L. Stevens

Rick Yetra

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page