RIHSS (Home)

Boys Indoor Track

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Class A

Class B

Class C

RI New England Titles

RI National Titles

Boys Indoor Track Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

Individual State Records

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Other Track Sites

RI Coaches Association

RI Mile Split

New England Council

 

 

Boys Indoor Track State Records

 

 

Long Jump- Innocent Jacob (Chariho) 12-29 2010

24 Feet 1 Inch (7.34 Meters)

 

High Jump- Tim Walker (Rogers) 3-10 1975

7 Feet 1.5 Inches (2.17 Meters)

 

Triple Jump- Robert Howard (Shea) 3-15 1993

49 Feet 11 Inches (15.21 Meters)

 

Shot Put- Charles Ajootian (Classical) 2-23 1965

62 Feet 5.5 Inches (19.03 Meters)

 

Pole Vault - Brad Holtz (Barrington) 12-18 2004

15 Feet 9 Inches (4.8 Meters)

 

Weight Throw-

(25 IB)- Josh McCaughey (Hendricken) 2-20 2000

81 Feet 8.75 Inches (24.91 Meters)

 

(35 IB)- Josh McCaughey (Hendricken) 1-23 2000

64 Feet 0.5 Inches (19.52 Meters)

 

Pentathalon (60 Meters, High Jump, Shotput, 800 Meters)-William Thomas (South Kingstown) 3-11 2000

3,635 Points

 

45 Meter Hurdle - Yudeweh "Pete" Gbaa (Hope) 2-22 2004

6.22 Seconds

 

45 Yard Hurdle (39 Inches)- Stuart Price (Central) 2-24 1972

5.7 Seconds

 

45 Yard Hurdle (42 Inches)- Stuart Price (Central) 2-28 1973

5.5 Seconds

 

50 Yard Hurdle- Stuart Price (Central) 1973 & John Broadfoot (Pilgrim) 1975

6.2 Seconds

 

55 Meter Hurdle- Yudeweh "Pete" Gbaa (Hope) 2-27 2004

7.41 Seconds

 

60 Meter Hurdle- Yudeweh "Pete" Gbaa (Hope) 3-13 2004

8.00 Seconds

 

45 Meters- Russell Frye (East Providence) 2-18 1996 & Bobby Young (Mt. Pleasant) 2-23 2003

5.49 Seconds

 

50 Yards- Scott Bennett (Moses Brown) 1973, Phil Hazard (East Providence) 1974 & Kevin Humphries (Rogers) 1975

5.4 Seconds

 

55 Meters- Eric Osei (East Providence) 1-21 2006

6.34 Seconds

 

60 Meters- Kadeem Kushimo (La Salle) 3-14 2010

6.90 Seconds

 

100 Meters- Eric Osei (East Providence)

10.62 Seconds

 

200 Meters- Russell Frye (East Providence) 3-8 1997

21.71 Seconds

 

300 Meters- Donatien Djero (Central) 3-4 2017

34.48 Seconds

 

300 Yards- Billy McCoy (Central) 3-7 1983

31.85 Seconds

 

400 Meters- Bobby Young (Mt. Pleasant) 3-16 2003

47.76 Seconds

 

500 Meters- Delon Gomes (Hope) 12-29 1990

1 Minute 5.6 Seconds

 

600 Meters- Zach Emrich (North Kingstown) 3-2 2013

1 Minute 20.58 Seconds

 

800 Meters- Bryce Kelley (Chariho) 3-10 2012

1 Minute 53.77 Seconds

 

1,000 Meters- Jack Salisbury (La Salle) 2-28 2016

2 Minutes 28.40 Seconds

 

5,000 Meters- Colin Tierney (Hendricken) 3-14 2014

15 Minutes 4.14 Seconds

 

1,000 Yards- Jim Smeltzer (Barrington) 1966

2 Minutes 13.7 Seconds

 

1,500 Meters- Andrew Springer (Westerly) 2-7 2009

3 Minutes 53.32 Seconds (As part of a mile event and not a 1500 meters event)

 

Mile- DJ Principe (La Salle) late January 2017

4 Minutes 0.97 Seconds

 

3,000 Meters- DJ Principe (La Salle) 1-17 2016

8 Minutes 26.51 Seconds

 

2 Mile- DJ Principe (La Salle) 2-28 2016

8 minutes 59.05 Seconds

 

5,000 Meters- Nick Ross (East Greenwich) 3-15 2009

15 minutes 13.13 Seconds

 

4 x 1 Mile Relay- La Salle (Daniel Paiva, Matthew Bouthilette, David Principe, Jack Salisbury) 3-14 2015

17 minutes 11.07 Seconds

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay- Central (Donatien Djero, Austin Wolo, Dametrius O'Connor, Prince Mallay) 2-3 or 2-4 2017

1 Minute 29.05 Seconds

 

4 x 220 Yard Relay- Hendricken (Joel Lampkin, Brian Guardagno, Cliff Lawrence, Alex Sherman) 3-9 1996

1 Minute 32.19 Seconds

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay- Hendricken (Alex Perreault, Ryan Brannigan, Andy Sakovits, John Ferris) 3-11 2011

3 Minutes 24.12 Seconds

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay- Chariho (Mike Marsella, Dan Kilcoyne, Drew Turner, Bryce Kelly) 2-12 2012

7 Minutes 50.25 Seconds

 

4 x 880 Yard Relay- Hendricken 2-29 1988

8 Minutes 12.31 Seconds

 

Sprint Meter Medley (1,600 Meters)- La Salle (Kadeem Kushimo, Baptista Kimani, Jalen Young, Zachary Fraielli) 3-13 2010

3 Minutes 35.74 Seconds

 

Distance Medley Relay (4,000 Meters)- Westerly (Tim O’Loughlin, C. J. Sanchez, John DiGangi, Andrew Springer) 3-14 2009

10 Minutes 16.79 Seconds

 

 

Thank you, Jesse Saglio and http://www.ritca.com/RIStateTrackRecords.htm for contributing to this list

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page