RIHSS (Home)

Baseball

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Class A (Non-State) (Defunct)

SENE Division I

SENE Division II

Baseball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Class A (Non-State) (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

RI Coaches Association Site

RI Baseball

 

Team Rankings

RI HS Sports Ratings

 

 

2017 Baseball Postseason Results

 

Division I

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 1

(4) Coventry (11-7) Beat (13) Lincoln (9-9): 3-2

(5) Hendricken (11-7) Beat (12) Pilgrim (9-9): 2-1 14 innings

(9) Cumberland (10-8) Beat (8) North Kingstown (10-8): 4-0

(1) South Kingstown (15-3) Beat (9) Cumberland (10-8): 4-3

(5) Hendricken (11-7) Beat (4) Coventry (11-7): 10-0

(1) South Kingstown (15-3) Beat (5) Hendricken (11-7): 2-0

(12) Pilgrim (9-9) Beat (13) Lincoln (9-9): 2-1

(Lincoln eliminated)

(9) Cumberland (10-8) Beat (12) Pilgrim (9-9): 11-3

(Pilgrim eliminated)

(4) Coventry (11-7) Beat (8) North Kingstown (10-8): 8-6

(North Kingstown eliminated)

(4) Coventry (11-7) Beat (9) Cumberland (10-8): 5-2

(Cumberland eliminated)

(4) Coventry (11-7) Beat (5) Hendricken (11-7): 7-2

(Hendricken eliminated)

(4) Coventry (11-7) Beat (1) South Kingstown (15-3): 12-10

(1) South Kingstown (15-3) Beat (4) Coventry (11-7): 5-2

(Coventry eliminated; South Kingstown won regional title)

 

 

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 2

(3) La Salle (12-6) Beat (14) East Providence (8-10): 4-3

(6) Moses Brown (11-7) Beat (11) Cranston West (10-8): 3-1

(10) Toll Gate (10-8) Beat (7) Central (10-8): 3-0

(2) Cranston East (14-4) Beat (10) Toll Gate (10-8): 2-1

(3) La Salle (12-6) Beat (6) Moses Brown (11-7): 6-3

(3) La Salle (12-6) Beat (2) Cranston East (14-4): 6-1

(11) Cranston West (10-8) Beat (14) East Providence (8-10): 1-0

(East Providence eliminated)

(11) Cranston West (10-8) Beat (10) Toll Gate (10-8): 3-2

(Toll Gate eliminated)

(7) Central (10-8) Beat (6) Moses Brown (11-7): 5-4

(Moses Brown eliminated)

(11) Cranston West (10-8) Beat (7) Central (10-8): 9-0

(Central eliminated)

(2) Cranston East (14-4) Beat (11) Cranston West (10-8): 1-0

(Cranston West eliminated)

(3) La Salle (12-6) Beat (2) Cranston East (14-4): 10-7

(Cranston East eliminated; La Salle won regional title)

 

Division I Championship

(3) La Salle (12-6) Beat (1) South Kingstown (15-3): 2 Games to 0 (4-2, 6-5)

(La Salle won Championship)

 

 

Division II

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 1

(5) Tolman (11-7) Beat (12) Smithfield (8-10): 4-2

(8) Mt. Hope (10-8) Beat (9) Mount St. Charles (10-8): 4-0

(1) Chariho (14-4) Beat (8) Mt. Hope (10-8): 7-3

(4) Ponaganset (13-5) Beat (5) Tolman (11-7): 4-3

(4) Ponaganset (13-5) Beat (1) Chariho (14-4): 5-4

(9) Mount St. Charles (10-8) Beat (5) Tolman (11-7): 1-0

(Tolman eliminated)

(8) Mt. Hope (10-8) Beat (12) Smithfield (8-10): 3-2

(Smithfield eliminated)

(9) Mount St. Charles (10-8) Beat (8) Mt. Hope (10-8): 4-3

(Mt. Hope eliminated)

(1) Chariho (14-4) Beat (9) Mount St. Charles (10-8): 5-4

(Mount St. Charles eliminated)

(4) Ponaganset (13-5) Beat (1) Chariho (14-4): 5-3

(Chariho eliminated; Ponaganset won regional title)

 

Double-Elimination Regional Tournament 2

(6) Narragansett (11-7) Beat (11) St. Rahael (9-9): 6-4

(7) Wheeler (11-7) Beat (10) Prout (9-9): 3-1

(2) Scituate (13-5) Beat (7) Wheeler (11-7): 9-7

(3) Tiverton (13-5) Beat (6) Narragansett (11-7): 12-2

(2) Scituate (13-5) Beat (3) Tiverton (13-5): 6-5

(10) Prout (9-9) Beat (6) Narragansett (11-7): 8-3

(Narragansett eliminated)

(7) Wheeler (11-7) Beat (11) St. Rahael (9-9): 4-3

(St. Raphael eliminated)

(10) Prout (9-9) Beat (7) Wheeler (11-7): 4-3

(Wheeler eliminated)

(10) Prout (9-9) Beat (3) Tiverton (13-5): 1-0 8 innings

(Tiverton eliminated)

(10) Prout (9-9) Beat (2) Scituate (13-5): 2-1

(2) Scituate (13-5) Beat (10) Prout (9-9): 6-0

(Prout eliminated; Scituate won regional title)

 

Division II Championship

(4) Ponaganset (13-5) Beat (2) Scituate (13-5): 2 Games to 0 (8-4, 7-1)

(Ponaganset won Championship)

 

 

Division III

Double-Elimination Preliminary

(4) North Smithfield (12-4) Beat (5) Central Falls (8-8): 3-1

Double-Elimination First Round

(1) Paul Cuffee (13-3) Beat (4) North Smithfield (12-4): 5-3

(2) Classical (13-3) Beat (3) Mt. Pleasant (12-4): 10-6

Winner's Bracket Final

(2) Classical (13-3) Beat (1) Paul Cuffee (13-3): 7-4

Loser's Bracket Round 1

(5) Central Falls (8-8) Beat (3) Mt. Pleasant (12-4): 12-10

(Mt. Pleasant eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Round 2

(4) North Smithfield (12-4) Beat (5) Central Falls (8-8): 1-0 10 innings

(Central Falls eliminated)

Loser's Bracket Final

(4) North Smithfield (12-4) Beat (1) Paul Cuffee (13-3): 18-8

(Paul Cuffee eliminated)

Championship

(4) North Smithfield (12-4) Beat (2) Classical (13-3): 4-2

(2) Classical (13-3) Beat (4) North Smithfield (12-4): 12-2

(Classical won championship)

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page