RIHSS (Home)

Boys Tennis

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

EIL

SENE

Singles

Doubles

RI New England Titles

Regular Season (All Sports)

Regular Season

Boys Tennis Title Totals

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RITCA All Division

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

2022 Boys Tennis Postseason Results

 

 

Singles

Championship

Jack Ciunci (Hendricken) Beat Tomas Medina (La Salle): 2-6, 6-4, 6-1

 

 

Doubles

Championship

Andy Weisberg & Eliot Advani (Wheeler) Beat Gabe Mamdani  & Ken Shen (Moses Brown): 6-2, 6-2

 

 

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) La Salle (14-0) Beat (8) East Greenwich (0-13): 4-0

(2) Barrington (11-3) Beat (7) Hendricken (3-10): 4-0

(3) Moses Brown (6-6) Beat (6) Wheeler (6-8): 4-0

(4) South Kingstown (7-7) Beat (5) Lincoln (7-7): 4-3

Semifinals

(1) La Salle (14-0) Beat (4) South Kingstown (7-7): 4-0

(2) Barrington (11-3) Beat (3) Moses Brown (6-6): 4-2

Championship

(1) La Salle (14-0) Beat (2) Barrington (11-3): 4-0

 

 

Division II

Preliminary Round

(6) North Kingstown (9-5) Beat (11) Narragansett (5-9): 4-1

(7) Middletown (8-6) Beat (10) Cranston West (5-9): 4-3

(8) Ponaganset (8-6) Beat (9) Portsmouth (5-9): 4-1

Quarterfinals

(1) Mount Saint Charles (14-0) Beat (8) Ponaganset (8-6): 4-0

(2) Cumberland (12-2) Beat (7) Middletown (8-6): 4-1

(3) Smithfield (11-2) Beat (6) North Kingstown (9-5): 4-1

(4) Tiverton (11-3) Beat (5) Prout (10-4): 4-1

Semifinals

(1) Mount Saint Charles (14-0) Beat (4) Tiverton (11-3): 4-0

(3) Smithfield (11-2) Beat (2) Cumberland (12-2): 4-2

Championship

(1) Mount Saint Charles (14-0) Beat (3) Smithfield (11-2): 4-0

 

 

Division III

Preliminary Round

(9) Cranston East (5-8) Beat (8) Central (6-7): 5-2

Quarterfinals

(1) St. Raphael (13-0) Beat (9) Cranston East (5-8): 4-0

(2) East Providence (12-1) Beat (7) West Warwick (7-6): 4-0

(3) Providence Country Day (11-2) Beat (6) North Smithfield (9-4): 4-2

(4) Chariho (8-4) Beat (5) Scituate (9-4): 4-1

Semifinals

(4) Chariho (8-4) Beat (1) St. Raphael (13-0): 4-3

(2) East Providence (12-1) Beat (3) Providence Country Day (11-2): 4-3

Championship

(2) East Providence (12-1) Beat (4) Chariho (8-4): 4-2

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page