RIHSS (Home)

Softball

Standings

Current Standing

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

EIL

Fast-Pitch Softball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RIFSCA All Division

Current

Past

 

 

2022 Softball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I

Single-Elimination Preliminary Round

(4) Pilgrim (15-2-1) Beat (13) Chariho (5-13): 10-0

(5) La Salle (13-5) Beat (12) Scituate (5-13): 11-1

(6) St. Raphael (12-6) Beat (11) Moses Brown (5-12-1): 5-1

(7) Cranston West (11-7) Beat (10) Burrillville/North Smithfield Co-op (6-12): 3-2

(8) Cumberland (8-10) Beat (9) East Providence (7-11): 3-2 8 innings

Double-Elimination First Round

(1) Coventry (16-2) Beat (8) Cumberland (8-10): 12-0

(7) Cranston West (11-7) Beat (2) Bay View (16-2): 5-2

(6) St. Raphael (12-6) Beat (3) Smithfield (11-7): 11-2

(4) Pilgrim (15-2-1) Beat (5) La Salle (13-5): 8-0

Winners' Bracket

(1) Coventry (16-2) Beat (4) Pilgrim (15-2-1): 1-0

(7) Cranston West (11-7) Beat (6) St. Raphael (12-6): 4-0

Winners' Bracket Final

(1) Coventry (16-2) Beat (7) Cranston West (11-7): 5-0

Losers' Bracket Round 1

(2) Bay View (16-2) Beat (8) Cumberland (8-10): 4-0

(Cumberland eliminated)

(5) La Salle (13-5) Beat (3) Smithfield (11-7): 10-0

(Smithfield eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 2

(4) Pilgrim (15-2-1) Beat (2) Bay View (16-2): 2-1

(Bay View eliminated)

(5) La Salle (13-5) Beat (6) St. Raphael (12-6): 1-0

(St. Raphael eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 3

(4) Pilgrim (15-2-1) Beat (5) La Salle (13-5): 5-3

(La Salle eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

(4) Pilgrim (15-2-1) Beat (7) Cranston West (11-7): 5-4

(Cranston West eliminated)

Championship

(1) Coventry (16-2) Beat (4) Pilgrim (15-2-1): 3-0

(Coventry won championship)

 

 

Division II

Single-Elimination Preliminary Round

(2S) Prout (15-3) Beat (7N) North Providence (9-9): 2-1

(3N) Ponaganset (14-4) Beat (6S) Exeter/West Greenwich (6-12): 12-0

(6S) Lincoln (9-9) Beat (3S) Westerly (14-4): 7-6

(5S) Narragansett (8-10) Beat (4N) West Warwick (12-6): 5-4 8 innings

(4S) Middletown (13-5) Beat (5N) Johnston (10-8): 10-2

Double-Elimination First Round

(1N) East Greenwich (16-2) Beat (4S) Middletown (13-5): 10-0

(1S) Mt. Hope (16-1) Beat (5S) Narragansett (8-10): 5-2

(2N) Toll Gate (14-4) Beat (6S) Lincoln (9-9): 9-7

(2S) Prout (15-3) Beat (3N) Ponaganset (14-4): 9-5

Winners' Bracket

(2S) Prout (15-3) Beat (1N) East Greenwich (16-2): 2-0

(2N) Toll Gate (14-4) Beat (1S) Mt. Hope (16-1): 11-7

Winners' Bracket Final

(2S) Prout (15-3) Beat (2N) Toll Gate (14-4): 10-9

Losers' Bracket Round 1

(3N) Ponaganset (14-4) Beat (4S) Middletown (13-5): 7-1

(Middletown eliminated)

(5S) Narragansett (8-10) Beat (6S) Lincoln (9-9): 4-3

(Lincoln eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 2

(1N) East Greenwich (16-2) Beat (3N) Ponaganset (14-4): 8-6

(Ponaganset eliminated)

(1S) Mt. Hope (16-1) Beat (5S) Narragansett (8-10): 13-3

(Narragansett eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 3

(1S) Mt. Hope (16-1) Beat (1N) East Greenwich (16-2): 6-0

(East Greenwich eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

(1S) Mt. Hope (16-1) Beat (2N) Toll Gate (14-4): 6-5

(Toll Gate eliminated)

Championship

(2S) Prout (15-3) Beat (1S) Mt. Hope (16-1): 3-2 10 innings

(Prout won championship)

 

 

Division III

Single-Elimination Quarterfinals

(1) Shea/Tolman Co-op (Sholman) (14-0) Beat (8) Block Island (6-9): 15-0

(2) Central (14-1) Beat (7) Juanita Sanchez (6-9): 15-1

(3) Davies (10-4) Beat (6) Times 2/Paul Cuffee Co-op (6-8): 26-2

(4) Wheeler (8-6) Beat (5) Classical (7-8): 9-4

Double-Elimination First Round

(1) Shea/Tolman (Sholman) Co-op (14-0) Beat (4) Wheeler (8-6): 10-0

(3) Davies (10-4) Beat (2) Central (14-1): 17-9

Winners' Bracket Final

(1) Shea/Tolman (Sholman) Co-op (14-0) Beat (3) Davies (10-4): 9-0

Losers' Bracket Round 1

(2) Central (14-1) Beat (4) Wheeler (8-6) via forfeit

(Wheeler eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

(2) Central (14-1) Beat (3) Davies (10-4): 23-2

(Davies eliminated)

Championship

(1) Shea/Tolman (Sholman) Co-op (14-0) Beat (2) Central (14-1): 7-3

(Shea/Tolman Co-op won championship)

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page