RIHSS (Home)

Boys Basketball

Postseason Results

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1988-89

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

2017-18

2018-19

2019-20

2021

Current

Formats

 

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

RI New England Titles

Coastal Prep League

SENE

NEPSEC

Boys Basketball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RIBCA All Division

Current

Past

 

RI Basketball Coaches Association Site

RI Basketball

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I (Non-State)

Preliminary Round

(5) Woonsocket (13-5) Beat (12) Coventry (5-13): 66-53

(11) South Kingstown (6-12) Beat (6) La Salle (11-7): 62-37

(7) East Providence (9-9) Beat (10) Classical (8-10): 72-51

(9) Cumberland (9-9) Beat (8) Smithfield (9-9): 65-50

Quarterfinals

(1) Hendricken (17-1) Beat (9) Cumberland (9-9): 61-53

(2) Cranston East (15-3) Beat (7) East Providence (9-9): 75-64

(3) North Kingstown (15-3) Beat (11) South Kingstown (6-12): 66-44

(5) Woonsocket (13-5) Beat (4) Mt. Pleasant (14-4): 58-57

Semifinals

(1) Hendricken (17-1) Beat (5) Woonsocket (13-5): 75-62

(3) North Kingstown (15-3) Beat (2) Cranston East (15-3): 74-62

Championship

(3) North Kingstown (15-3) Beat (1) Hendricken (17-1): 64-60

 

 

Division II

Preliminary Round

(4) Shea (12-6) Beat (13) Burrillville (7-11): 85-63

(12) Tolman (8-10) Beat (5) Chariho (12-6): 71-64

(6) Barrington (12-6) Beat (11) Tiverton (8-10): 69-54

(10) East Greenwich (9-9) Beat (7) Portsmouth (12-6): 71-66

(8) Juanita Sanchez (11-7) Beat (9) West Warwick (10-8): 80-51

Quarterfinals

(1) Narragansett (16-2) Beat (8) Juanita Sanchez (11-7): 61-52

(10) East Greenwich (9-9) Beat (2) Westerly (15-3): 67-62

(3) Wheeler (14-4) Beat (6) Barrington (12-6): 59-47

(4) Shea (12-6) Beat (12) Tolman (8-10): 87-68

Semifinals

(1) Narragansett (16-2) Beat (4) Shea (12-6): 68-40

(10) East Greenwich (9-9) Beat (3) Wheeler (14-4): 47-46

Championship

(10) East Greenwich (9-9) Beat (1) Narragansett (16-2): 57-54

 

 

Division III

Preliminary Round

(6) Central Falls (12-6) Beat (11) Blackstone Valley (7-11): 62-55

(7) Johnston (10-8) Beat (10) Rogers (7-11): 46-24

(8) Exeter/West Greenwich (9-9) Beat (9) North Smithfield (8-10): 57-53

Quarterfinals

(1) Toll Gate (18-0) Beat (8) Exeter/West Greenwich (9-9): 76-41

(2) Mt. Hope (15-3) Beat (7) Johnston (10-8): 52-34

(3) Ponaganset (15-3) Beat (6) Central Falls (12-6): 67-44

(5) Lincoln (12-6) Beat (4) Mount Saint Charles (13-5): 66-59

Semifinals

(1) Toll Gate (18-0) Beat (5) Lincoln (12-6): 46-43

(2) Mt. Hope (15-3) Beat (3) Ponaganset (15-3): 70-66

Championship

(2) Mt. Hope (15-3) Beat (1) Toll Gate (18-0): 54-50

 

 

State

Tiebreaker

Cumberland (9-9) (I) Beat East Providence (9-9) (I): 63-62

First Round

(16) Cumberland (9-9) (I) Beat (1) Hendricken (17-1) (I): 62-55

(2) North Kingstown (15-3) (I Champions) Beat (15) Ponaganset (15-3) (III): 96-52

(3) Cranston East (15-3) (I) Beat (14) East Greenwich (9-9) (II Champions): 68-58

(13) Barrington (12-6) (II) Beat (4) Narragansett (16-2) (II): 71-64 OT

(5) Woonsocket (13-5) (I) Beat (12) La Salle (11-7) (I): 42-29

(6) Mt. Pleasant (14-4) (I) Beat (11) Shea (12-6) (II): 78-61

(7) Westerly (15-3) (II) Beat (10) Mt. Hope (15-3) (III Champions): 66-51

(9) Toll Gate (18-0) (III) Beat (8) Wheeler (14-4) (II): 57-46

Quarterfinals

(16) Cumberland (9-9) (I) Beat (9) Toll Gate (18-0) (III): 65-51

(2) North Kingstown (15-3) (I Champions) Beat (7) Westerly (15-3) (II): 100-64

(3) Cranston East (15-3) (I) Beat (6) Mt. Pleasant (14-4) (I): 59-57

(5) Woonsocket (13-5) (I) Beat (13) Barrington (12-6) (II): 82-71

Semifinals

(2) North Kingstown (15-3) (I Champions) Beat (3) Cranston East (15-3) (I): 3-16

(5) Woonsocket (13-5) (I) Beat (16) Cumberland (9-9) (I): 58-51

Championship

(2) North Kingstown (15-3) (I Champions) Beat (5) Woonsocket (13-5) (I): 77-57

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page