RIHSS (Home)

Softball

Postseason Results

1986-1999 (Incomplete)

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

2022

Current

 

Standings

Current Standing

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

EIL

Fast-Pitch Softball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RIFSCA All Division

Current

Past

 

 

2000 Fast-Pitch Softball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I

Single-Elimination First Round

Lincoln (16-4) Beat Moses Brown: 4-0

East Providence (16-4) Beat La Salle: 5-1

St. Raphael (14-6) Beat Portsmouth: 3-0

North Kingstown Beat Bay View: 2-0

North Providence (14-6) Beat Pilgrim: 6-3

Barrington Beat Chariho: 1-0

Single-Elimination Second Round

Cumberland (19-1) Beat Barrington

East Greenwich (15-5) Beat North Providence (14-6): 5-4

St. Raphael (14-6) Beat East Providence (16-4): 6-4

Lincoln (16-4) Beat North Kingstown: 1-0

Double-Elimination First Round

Cumberland (19-1) Beat St. Raphael (14-6): 2-1

Lincoln (16-4) Beat East Greenwich (15-5)

Winners' Bracket Final

Cumberland (19-1) Beat Lincoln (16-4): 1-0

Losers' Bracket Round 1

St. Raphael (14-6) Beat East Greenwich (15-5): 2-1

(East Greenwich eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

St. Raphael (14-6) Beat Lincoln (16-4): 3-2

(Lincoln eliminated)

Championship

St. Raphael (14-6) Beat Cumberland (19-1): 2-0

St. Raphael (14-6) Beat Cumberland (19-1): 3-0

(St. Raphael won Championship)

 

 

Division II

Single-Elimination Quarterfinals

Mt. Hope Beat Narragansett: 6-1

Johnston Beat Rogers: 4-2

Double-Elimination First Round

Coventry Beat Mt. Hope

Johnston Beat Tiverton

Winners' Bracket Final

Coventry Beat Johnston: 9-4

Losers' Bracket Round 1

Tiverton Beat Mt. Hope: 3-1

(Mt. Hope eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

Tiverton Beat Johnston: 13-7

(Johnston eliminated)

Championship

Coventry Beat Johnston (15-1): 4-2

(Coventry won Championship)

 

 

Special thanks to Henry Coleman for the information on this page

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page