RIHSS (Home)

Softball

Postseason Results

1986-1999 (Incomplete)

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

2022

Current

 

Standings

Current Standing

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

EIL

Fast-Pitch Softball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RIFSCA All Division

Current

Past

 

2011 Softball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I

Single-Elimination Preliminary Round

(5) Bay View (11-7) Beat (12) Barrington (3-15): 4-3

(6) Toll Gate (10-8) Beat (11) East Providence (7-11): 3-2 8 innings

(7) North Kingstown (10-8) Beat (10) La Salle (8-10): 9-1

(9) Mount Saint Charles (9-9) Beat (8) Coventry (9-9): 2-0

Double-Elimination First Round

(9) Mount Saint Charles (9-9) Beat (1) Lincoln (16-2): 4-3

(7) North Kingstown (10-8) Beat (2) Chariho (15-3): 4-3

(3) Cranston West (13-5) Beat (6) Toll Gate (10-8): 5-1

(4) Cumberland (14-4) Beat (5) Bay View (11-7): 6-5 10 innings

Winners' Bracket Round 1

(9) Mount Saint Charles (9-9) Beat (4) Cumberland (14-4): 1-0

(3) Cranston West (13-5) Beat (7) North Kingstown (10-8): 3-2

Winners' Bracket Final

(9) Mount Saint Charles (9-9) Beat (3) Cranston West (13-5): 8-7 8 innings

Losers' Bracket Round 1

(1) Lincoln (16-2) Beat (5) Bay View (11-7): 3-0

(Bay View eliminated)

(6) Toll Gate (10-8) Beat (2) Chariho (15-3): 6-5 8 innings

(Chariho eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 2

(1) Lincoln (16-2) Beat (7) North Kingstown (10-8): 4-0

(North Kingstown eliminated)

(4) Cumberland (14-4) Beat (6) Toll Gate (10-8): 4-3

(Toll Gate eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 3

(4) Cumberland (14-4) Beat (1) Lincoln (16-2): 1-0

(Lincoln eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

(4) Cumberland (14-4) Beat (3) Cranston West (13-5): 6-0 8 innings

(Cranston West eliminated)

Championship

(4) Cumberland (14-4) Beat (9) Mount Saint Charles (9-9): 15-3

(4) Cumberland (14-4) Beat (9) Mount Saint Charles (9-9): 3-2 9 innings

(Cumberland won championship)

 

 

Division II

Single-Elimination Preliminary Round

(1) East Greenwich (14-2) Beat (16) Mt. Hope (6-10): 12-0

(15) North Providence (8-8) Beat (2) Tolman (14-2): 9-7 8 innings

(3) Middletown (14-2) Beat (5S) Burrillville (8-8): 3-0

(13) Narragansett (8-8) Beat (4) Ponaganset (11-5): 9-2

(12) Classical (9-7) Beat (5) Tiverton (12-4): 7-3

(6) Prout (11-5) Beat (11) Pilgrim (9-7): 14-10

(7) Portsmouth (11-5) Beat (10) North Smithfield (10-6): 4-3

(8) Johnston (10-6) Beat (9) Exeter/West Greenwich (10-6): 4-3

Double-Elimination First Round

(1) East Greenwich (14-2) Beat (8) Johnston (10-6): 5-4

(7) Portsmouth (11-5) Beat (15) North Providence (8-8): 3-2

(3) Middletown (14-2) Beat (6) Prout (11-5): 7-6 9 innings

(12) Classical (9-7) Beat (13) Narragansett (8-8): 3-2 8 innings

Winners' Bracket Round 1

(1) East Greenwich (14-2) Beat (12) Classical (9-7): 14-3

(3) Middletown (14-2) Beat (7) Portsmouth (11-5): 10-0

Winners' Bracket Final

(1) East Greenwich (14-2) Beat (3) Middletown (14-2): 2-0

Losers' Bracket Round 1

(13) Narragansett (8-8) Beat (8) Johnston (10-6): 4-2 8 innings

(Johnston eliminated)

(6) Prout (11-5) Beat (15) North Providence (8-8): 6-3

(North Providence eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 2

(7) Portsmouth (11-5) Beat (13) Narragansett (8-8): 1-0

(Narragansett eliminated)

(6) Prout (11-5) Beat (12) Classical (9-7): 10-0

(Classical eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 3

(7) Portsmouth (11-5) Beat (6) Prout (11-5): 10-9

(Prout eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

(7) Portsmouth (11-5) Beat (3) Middletown (14-2): 7-1

(Middletown eliminated)

Championship

(1) East Greenwich (14-2) Beat (7) Portsmouth (11-5): 4-0

(East Greenwich won championship)

 

 

Division III

Quarterfinal

(4) Davies (9-7) Beat (5) Hope (7-9): 20-13

Semifinals

(1) Central (16-0) Beat (4) Davies (9-7): 16-6

(2) Central Falls (14-2) Beat (3) Shea (11-5): 3-1

Championship

(1) Central (16-0) Beat (2) Central Falls (14-2): 2 Games to 0 (10-9, 13-3)

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page