RIHSS (Home)

Softball

Postseason Results

1986-1999 (Incomplete)

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

2022

Current

 

Standings

Current Standing

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

EIL

Fast-Pitch Softball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RIFSCA All Division

Current

Past

 

2013 Softball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I

Single-Elimination Preliminary Round

(1) Lincoln (16-0) Beat (16) Barrington (2-14): 3-0

(2) North Kingstown (14-2) Beat (15) Warwick Vets (3-13): 10-0

(3) Coventry (12-4) Beat (14) Tolman (4-12)

(13) Mount Saint Charles (4-12) Beat (4) Cumberland (11-5): 7-2

(12) Toll Gate (7-9) Beat (5) La Salle (10-6): 2-1

(6) East Providence (10-6) Beat (11) Smithfield (7-9): 7-5

(10) Westerly (7-9) Beat (7) Cranston West (10-6): 7-5

(9) Bay View (8-8) Beat (8) Chariho (10-6): 2-1

Double-Elimination First Round

(1) Lincoln (16-0) Beat (9) Bay View (8-8): 4-1

(2) North Kingstown (14-2) Beat (10) Westerly (7-9): 11-2

(3) Coventry (12-4) Beat (6) East Providence (10-6): 6-5

(12) Toll Gate (7-9) Beat (13) Mount Saint Charles (4-12): 3-0

Winners' Bracket Round 1

(1) Lincoln (16-0) Beat (12) Toll Gate (7-9): 12-0

(3) Coventry (12-4) Beat (2) North Kingstown (14-2): 4-3 8 innings

Winners' Bracket Final

(1) Lincoln (16-0) Beat (3) Coventry (12-4): 3-1

Losers' Bracket Round 1

(9) Bay View (8-8) Beat (13) Mount Saint Charles (4-12): 6-5

(Mount Saint Charles eliminated)

(6) East Providence (10-6) Beat (10) Westerly (7-9): 9-0

(Westerly eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 2

(9) Bay View (8-8) Beat (2) North Kingstown (14-2): 6-4

(North Kingstown eliminated)

(12) Toll Gate (7-9) Beat (6) East Providence (10-6): 4-1

(East Providence eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 3

(9) Bay View (8-8) Beat (12) Toll Gate (7-9): 11-1

(Toll Gate eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

(3) Coventry (12-4) Beat (9) Bay View (8-8): 5-2

(Bay View eliminated)

Championship

(1) Lincoln (16-0) Beat (3) Coventry (12-4): 5-1

(Lincoln won championship)

 

 

Division II

Single-Elimination Preliminary Round

(1-E/W) North Providence (17-1) Beat (8-N/S) Prout (6-10): 9-0

(1-N/S) North Smithfield (15-1) Beat (9-N/S) Johnston (5-11): 6-0

(2-E/W) St. Raphael (16-2) Beat (7-N/S) Cranston East (7-9): 5-3

(2-N/S) Pilgrim (13-3) Beat (7-E/W) Daves (6-12): 5-4

(6-N/S) Burrillville (8-8) Beat (3-E/W) Middletown (11-7): 8-2

(3-N/S) East Greenwich (13-3) Beat (6-E/W) Tiverton (10-8): 8-4

(5-N/S) Exeter/West Greenwich (8-8) Beat (4-E/W) Moses Brown (11-7): 3-0

(4-N/S) West Warwick (10-6) Beat (5-E/W) Mt. Hope (10-8): 6-0

Double-Elimination First Round

(1-E/W) North Providence (17-1) Beat (4-N/S) West Warwick (10-6): 1-0

(1-N/S) North Smithfield (15-1) Beat (5-N/S) Exeter/West Greenwich (8-8): 2-1 8 innings

(3-N/S) East Greenwich (13-3) Beat (2-E/W) St. Raphael (16-2): 4-1

(2-N/S) Pilgrim (13-3) Beat (6-N/S) Burrillville (8-8): 9-4

Winners' Bracket Round 1

(1-E/W) North Providence (17-1) Beat (2-N/S) Pilgrim (13-3): 9-3

(3-N/S) East Greenwich (13-3) Beat (1-N/S) North Smithfield (15-1): 7-2

Winners' Bracket Final

(1-E/W) North Providence (17-1) Beat (3-N/S) East Greenwich (13-3): 6-5

Losers' Bracket Round 1

(4-N/S) West Warwick (10-6) Beat (6-N/S) Burrillville (8-8): 3-2

(Burrillville eliminated)

(2-E/W) St. Raphael (16-2) Beat (5-N/S) Exeter/West Greenwich (8-8): 4-3 9 innings

(Exeter/West Greenwich eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 2

(2-E/W) St. Raphael (16-2) Beat (2-N/S) Pilgrim (13-3): 7-4

(Pilgrim eliminated)

(1-N/S) North Smithfield (15-1) Beat (4-N/S) West Warwick (10-6): 3-2

(West Warwick eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Round 3

(2-E/W) St. Raphael (16-2) Beat (1-N/S) North Smithfield (15-1):3-0

(North Smithfield eliminated)

Losers' Bracket Final

(2-E/W) St. Raphael (16-2) Beat (3-N/S) East Greenwich (13-3): 9-2

(East Greenwich eliminated)

Championship

(1-E/W) North Providence (17-1) Beat (2-E/W) St. Raphael (16-2): 3-1

(North Providence won championship)

 

 

Division III

Quarterfinals

(3) Rogers (11-5) Beat (6) Block Island (6-10): 23-2

(4) Mt. Pleasant (10-6) Beat (5) Central Falls (6-10)

Semifinals

(1) Narragansett (16-0) Beat (4) Mt. Pleasant (10-6): 8-0

(2) Juanita Sanchez/Rocky Hill Co-op (14-2) Beat (3) Rogers (11-5): 11-4

Championship

(1) Narragansett (16-0) Beat (2) Juanita Sanchez/Rocky Hill Co-op (14-2): 2 Games to 0 (7-6, 17-3)

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page