RIHSS (Home)

Girls Tennis

RITCA All Division

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Current

 

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

Singles

Doubles

SENE

Girls Tennis Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

1997 Girls Tennis
R.I. Tennis Coaches Association All Division

 

Class A One
First Team
Singles
Brooke Rubin, Cranston West
Brittany Burns, La Salle
Marissa Alikpala, Wheeler
Kelly McAndrew, Barrington

Doubles
Charlotte Hoder-Ashley Holt, Barrington
Jessica Bloom-Kate Wolfe, Barrington
Jessica Miller-Erica Weiss, Wheeler

Second Team

Singles
Erin Haley, La Salle
Lisa Francazio, Wheeler
Heather Harris, La Salle
Kate Paolino, Barrington

Doubles
Meaghan McKenney-Holly Donahue, La Salle
Katie Gilman-Bridget McKenney, La Salle
Caroline McNamee-Liz Barrette, La Salle

Class A Two
First Team
Singles
Sara Fabrizio, Smithfield
Jessica Fede, Mount St. Charles
Maggie Wheeler, Moses Brown
Nicole Russo, Mount St. Charles

Doubles
Melissa Kendall-Amy Sharman, Smithfield
Kristen Lorello-Liz Fallon, Moses Brown
Lindsay Roumelis-Dorna Shafaee-Moghadam, Smithfield

Second Team

Singles
Tanya Soares, Lincoln
Merri Ross, Moses Brown
Kristen McManus, Lincoln
Erin Dwyer, Mount St. Charles

Doubles
Mary Begin-Patricia Pora, Mount St. Charles
Andrea Croce-Dana Borrelli, Smithfield
Katie Murphy-Amy Wehrheim, Cumberland

Class B One
First Team
Singles
Liz Lawrence, Ponaganset
Jordana Ruggieri, Bay View
Carolyn Gouse, Lincoln School
Paula Kelly, North Smithfield

Doubles
Dadrianna Lepore-Sue Figueira, Bay View
Merry Perlman-Jessica Thomsen, Scituate
Stephanie Olsen-Kara Carraccia, Lincoln School

Second Team

Singles
Melissa DeQuinzio, East Providence
Carolyn Jacobs, Scituate
Jamie Hazard, Ponaganset
Sarah Young, Lincoln School

Doubles
Jessica Davis-Laura Piscione, Ponaganset
Sara Collard-Vanessa Jenkins, East Providence
Amy Buonaccorsi-Kara Roseen, Ponaganset

Class B Two
First Team
Singles
Cynthia Taylor, Exeter-West Greenwich
Kate Roettinger, Middletown
Jacqui Pirie, East Greenwich
Sarah McAuslin, Narragansett

Doubles
Beth Powell-Sheila Khan, East Greenwich
Kristen Waltonen-Lindsay Taylor, Exeter-West Greenwich
Kate Lavin-Jamie Huba, South Kingstown

Second Team

Singles
Roseann Meyer, Portsmouth
Alyssa MacLean, South Kingstown
Brooke Hollins, Rogers
Darah Wilson, East Greenwich

Doubles
Christine Kiernan-Lauren Della Volpe, Rogers
Emily Gedney-Bryce DeMello, Middletown
Marcy Feibelman-Rachel Bobroff, East Greenwich

Class C One
First Team
Singles
Andrea Costa, North Providence
Leslie Goulet, St. Raphael
Sherry Ventura, St. Raphael
Valentina Adamova, Classical

Doubles
Angel Pelletier-Kelli Dubuc, Tolman
Anabela Pereira-Sarah Seward, St. Raphael
Jennifer Bifulco-Nicole Aiello, North Providence

Second Team

Singles
Heidi Squires, Mount Hope
Alicia Jillson, St. Raphael
Helen Orellana, Shea
Donna Vongratsavay, North Providence

Doubles
Angela Bedard-Jenie Cardoso, Tolman
Gina Cardillo-Haley Smith, St. Raphael
Megan Wulff-Alexis Thompson, Classical

Class C Two
First Team
Singles
Courtney Sargeant, Providence Country Day
Beth Walsh, Prout
Emily Clapham, Westerly
Erin Burroughs, Pilgrim

Doubles
Marianne Curtis-Jessica Duffy, Pilgrim
Aubrey Maxwell-Jill Urso, Westerly
Courtney McQuade-Jaime DiPaolo, Prout

Second Team

Singles
Meredith Germani, Pilgrim
Renda Hawwa, Providence Country Day
Melissa O'Meara, Westerly
Brooke Block, Chariho

Doubles
Stacia Wesolowski-Grace Flores, Pilgrim
Erica Smith-Kathleen Corcoran, Chariho
Raine Valle-Amanda Lawton, West Warwick

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page