RIHSS (Home)

Girls Tennis

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

Singles

Doubles

SENE

Girls Tennis Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RITCA All Division

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

 

2022 Girls Tennis Postseason Results

 

 

Singles

Championship

Kylie Eaton (Moses Brown) Beat Bridget Casey (La Salle): 7-5, 6-4

 

 

Doubles

Championship

Alisha Chowdhry & Leila Toubia (La Salle) Beat Alexis Besio & Anna Deng (East Greenwich): 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

 

 

Division I

Preliminary Round

(7) Mount Saint Charles (5-7) Beat (10) Portsmouth (4-8): 4-3

(9) Prout (5-7) Beat (8) Cranston West (5-7): 4-0

Quarterfinals

(1) La Salle (12-0) Beat (9) Prout (5-7): 4-0

(2) Barrington (11-1) Beat (7) Mount Saint Charles (5-7): 4-0

(3) East Greenwich (10-2) Beat (6) Mt. Hope (6-6): 4-0

(4) Moses Brown (8-3) Beat (5) North Kingstown (8-3)

Semifinals

(1) La Salle (12-0) Beat (4) Moses Brown (8-3): 4-0

(3) East Greenwich (10-2) Beat (2) Barrington (11-1): 4-2

Championship

(1) La Salle (12-0) Beat (3) East Greenwich (10-2): 4-0

 

 

Division II

Preliminary Round

(8) Rogers (6-7) Beat (9) North Smithfield (5-8): 4-2

Quarterfinals

(1) Lincoln School (13-0) Beat (8) Rogers (6-7): 4-0

(2) Ponaganset (12-1) Beat (7) Narragansett (8-5): 4-1

(3) Chariho (11-2) Beat (6) North Providence (8-5): 4-2

(5) South Kingstown (9-4) Beat (4) Westerly (9-4): 4-1

Semifinals

(5) South Kingstown (9-4) Beat (1) Lincoln School (13-0): 4-1

(2) Ponaganset (12-1) Beat (3) Chariho (11-2): 4-2

Championship

(2) Ponaganset (12-1) Beat (5) South Kingstown (9-4): 4-2

 

 

Division III

Preliminary Round

(7) Cranston East (9-5) Beat (10) Coventry (5-9): 4-0

(9) Exeter/West Greenwich (6-8) Beat (8) Central (6-7): 4-1

Quarterfinals

(1) Bay View (14-0) Beat (9) Exeter/West Greenwich (6-8): 4-0

(2) East Providence (13-1) Beat (7) Cranston East (9-5): 4-2

(3) Scituate (12-2) Beat (6) Providence Country Day (9-5): 4-2

(4) Woonsocket (10-4) Beat (5) Toll Gate (8-5): 4-3

Semifinals

(1) Bay View (14-0) Beat (4) Woonsocket (10-4): 4-0

(2) East Providence (13-1) Beat (3) Scituate (12-2): 4-3

Championship

(1) Bay View (14-0) Beat (2) East Providence (13-1): 4-3

 

 

Special thanks to Holly Kindl and Judi Simonini for contributing to the information on this page

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page