RIHSS (Home)

Girls Tennis

RITCA All Division

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Current

 

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

Singles

Doubles

SENE

Girls Tennis Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

1998 Girls Tennis
R.I. Tennis Coaches Association All Division

 

Class A – One
First Team
Singles
Brittany Burns, La Salle
Marissa Alikpala, Wheeler
Lisa Francazio, Wheeler
Kelly McAndrew, Barrington
Anne DaSilva, North Kingstown
Kate Wolfe, Barrington

Doubles
Abby Wolf-Cohen-Tiffany Marsocci, Wheeler
Kristen Troy-Emily Krauss, Barrington

Second Team
Singles
Lori Pounder, North Kingstown
Sarah Small, Wheeler
Kim Chan, Wheeler
Elizabeth Barrette, La Salle
Tracy Walsh, Toll Gate
Christine Gebhart, Cranston West

Doubles
Katie Gilman-Bridget McKenney, La Salle
Kerri McGovern-Mary Livingston, North Kingstown

Class A-Two
First Team
Singles
Jessica Fede, Mount St. Charles
Maggie Wheeler, Moses Brown
Nicole Russo, Mount St. Charles

Aimee Cavanagh, Smithfield
Tanya Soares, Lincoln
Merri Ross, Moses Brown

Doubles
Dorna Shafaee-Moghadam-Lindsay Roumelis, Smithfield
Meaghan Feodoroff-Kristen Lorello, Moses Brown

Second Team

Singles
Erin Dwyer, Mount St. Charles
Missy Landry, Moses Brown
Amy Wehrheim, Cumberland
Alison Hayes, Smithfield
Kaitlin Marshall, Lincoln
Andrea Croce, Smithfield

Doubles
Kristy Altongy-Kristen Hill, Lincoln
Megan Desautel-Christina Maheu, Mount St. Charles

Class B-One
First Team
Singles
Jamie Hazard, Ponaganset
Jen Lamberton, Scituate
Dadriana Lepore, Bay View
Tracy Miller, Warwick Vets
Carminda Rocha, East Providence
Sarah Young, Lincoln School

Doubles
Katie Demagistris-Sarah Werchadlo, Scituate
Jessica Davis-Laura Piscione, Ponaganset

Second Team

Singles
Michelle Leverault, Woonsocket
Amy Bertherman, North Smithfield
Sasah Garabedian, Scituate
Stefanie Chiott, Ponaganset
Ginny Raho, Lincoln School
Jessica Carey, Warwick Vets

Doubles
Lindsay Haigh-Erin McDivett, Bay View
Merry Pearlman-Melissa Napier, Scituate

Class B-Two
First Team
Singles
Cindy Taylor, Exeter/West Greenwich
Darah Wilson, East Greenwich
Allison Gillo, Narragansett
Roseann Meyer, Portsmouth
Kate Lavin, South Kingstown
Mary Callaghan, Narragansett

Doubles
Kristen Lafond-Kristen Waltonen, Exeter/West Greenwich
Danielle Marrinan-Kris Fisher, South Kingstown

Second Team

Singles
Emily Gedney, Middletown
Lindsay Taylor, Exeter/West Greenwich
Jacci Weaver, Rogers
Marianne Dolan, East Greenwich
Jamie Huba, South Kingstown
Lizo Meyer, Portsmouth

Doubles
Shawna Hassett-Kate Zayko, East Greenwich
Britt Dolan-Melissa Wong, Portsmouth

Class C-One
First Team
Singles
Valentina Adamova, Classical
Kiela Webb, St. Raphael
Heidi Squires, Mount Hope
Michelle Coppola, North Providence
Yelena Adamova, Classical
Donna Vongratsavay, North Providence

Doubles
Alyssa Nunes-Katherine Steiner, Tolman
Agieszka Zyskowska-Holly Bolvin, North Providence

Second Team

Singles
Liz Gilchrist, Tolman
Tammy Chan, Shea
Sophea Muor, Classical
Kelli Dubuc, Tolman
Nicole Aiello, North Providence
Lindsay Romano, St. Raphael

Doubles
Jenn Dwyer-Cindy Delvalle, Classical
Christina Toro-Laura DeConti, Classical

Class C-Two
First Team
Singles
Courtney Sargeant, Providence Country Day
Beth Walsh, Prout
Kaylen Haley, Chariho
Amanda Sammatarro, Westerly
Mary Kate Huie, Tiverton
Meredith Germani, Pilgrim

Doubles
Stacia Wesolowski-Toni Mooney, Pilgrim
Michaela McGuire-Aubrey Maxwell, Westerly

Second Team
Singles
Brooke Block, Chariho
Kristen Wolslegel, West Warwick
Renda Hawwa, Providence Country Day
Marianne Curtis, Pilgrim
Mary Amoruso, Prout
Jessica Santos, Bishop Keough

Doubles
Kerrie Burgess-Maria Solis, Chariho
Kim Gant-Christina Liberati, Prout

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page