RIHSS (Home)

Girls Tennis

RITCA All Division

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Current

 

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

Singles

Doubles

SENE

Girls Tennis Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

2005 Girls Tennis
R.I. Tennis Coaches Association All Division

 

Division I-North
First Team

Singles
Meghan McCooey, Mount St. Charles
Kiranya Tipirneni, Lincoln School
Kate Francazio, La Salle
Kelsey White, Wheeler
Caroline Barone, Wheeler
Nicole Breting, Mount St. Charles

Doubles
Kate McCabe-Colleen Penkala, La Salle
Celie Morin-Nora Drago, Mount St. Charles
Alex Tate-Bethany Pine, Wheeler

Second Team

Singles
Michaela Cerrone, Mount St. Charles
Allesandra D'Orio, Lincoln School
Liz O'Connell, La Salle
Liz Gillis, Moses Brown
Asha Tipirneni, Lincoln School
Marisa Lee, Mount St. Charles

Doubles
Sarah Francazio-Laura Miley, La Salle
Danielle Falvo-Melissa Ferry, Mount St. Charles
Kara Elliott-Ortega-Bay McCulloch, Moses Brown

Division I-South
First Team

Singles
Mae Shen, S. Kingstown
Colette Brogna, Prout
Melyssa Leibowitz, Barrington
Haleigh Creamer, South Kingstown
Allison Young, Prout
Ariana Vitali, Bay View

Doubles
Kate Bucci-Kerry Yang, South Kingstown
Jillian Burke-Eunice Kim, Barrington
Clare Kim-Erin McLaughlin, Barrington

Second Team

Singles
Alicia Yang, South Kingstown
Lauren Fryc, Toll Gate
Kate Haworth, Barrington
Grace O'Neil, Bay View
Courtney Scanlon, Barrington
Melanie Chellgren, Prout

Second-Team Doubles
Catherine Spirito-Brittany Taylor, South Kingstown
Brianna Saccucci-Emily Squillanti, Prout
Sarah Morgan-Carly Boyce, S. Kingstown

Division II-North
First Team

Singles
Jessica Miller, East Greenwich
Kailyn Corrigan, Lincoln
Shayla Guernon, Ponaganset
Dara Casparian, Cumberland
Brittany Labarre, Smithfield
Ainsley Bonham, East Greenwich

Doubles
Andrea Moreau-Kayla Anatone, Lincoln
Kristen Vanvleck-Ashley Platt, East Greenwich
Katie Carroll-Allyson Trainor, Smithfield

Second Team

Singles
Ali Cavicchio, Lincoln
Alexandra Guernon, Ponaganset
Alyson McHugh, Cumberland
Gabriella Batek, Smithfield
Kara Stegeman, Cumberland
Danielle LeFever, East. Greenwich
Andrea Cavicchio, Lincoln

Doubles
Lyndsay Osbourn-Meridth Flynn, East Greenwich
Kelly Connors-Amanda Smith, Cumberland
Jill Lambiase-Melanie Rosenberg, East Greenwich

Division II-South
First Team

Singles
Elizabeth Harrington, Westerly
Julie Bannon, Narragansett
Allison Medeiros, Portsmouth
Brianna Brownell, Rogers
Chelsea Cordes, North Kingstown
Jodie Woodside, North Kingstown

Doubles
Chelsea Bernstein-Kaitlyn Renshaw, Rogers
Jill Harig-Alex Parente, Narragansett
Julie Woodside-Kellie Donovan, North Kingstown

Second Team

Singles
Jill Federico, Westerly
Claire Fortier, Narragansett
Nory Hayes, Rogers
Hunter Wells, Portsmouth
Jenn Knott, Narragansett
Brittany Gilbert, North Kingstown

Doubles
Laura Sullivan-Katie Humphrey, Portsmouth
Lindsay Hamilton-Claire Lundgren, North Kingstown
Katie Frazier-Kelsea Krueger, Narragansett

Division III-North
First Team

Singles
Pam Emery, North Providence
Erin Mahoney, Scituate
Hali Dorfman, Classical
Ami Negishi, Classical
Alison Balzano, St. Raphael
Katelyn Bourgeois, North Smithfield

Doubles
Candace Masso-Emily Converse, Scituate
Kaitlin McCoy-Jessica Cinquegrana, North Providence
Anny Robert-Nancy Nghe, Classical

Second Team

Singles
Laura Bucci, North Providence
Kristi Maltz, Scituate
Rosie Rith, Classical
Pamela Wardyga, Tolman
Diandra Fallone, North Providence
Jen Paull, Scituate

Doubles
Aurora Pinkey-Drobnis-Bianca DiChiaro, Scituate
Jill Gaboury-Camilla Coia, North Smithfield
Kim Boory-Nicole Seyboth, North Providence

Division III-South
First Team

Singles
Ashley Perry, East Providence
Samantha Gibbons, Chariho
Erin Swen, Cranston East
Ariel Biern, Cranston West
Brittany Mathews, Chariho
Candice Bousquet, Cranston West

Doubles
Ashley Napolitano-Ellen Gunning, Chariho
Elizabeth Wroblewski-Katherine Hermiz, East Providence
Shaina Jeffrey-Emily Barron, East Providence

Second Team

Singles
Bethany Brown, East Providence
Alison McBride, East Providence
Kimberly Boghossian, Cranston West
Katy Hartman, Chariho
Shayna Matzner, Cranston West
Casey Gonsalves, East Providence

Doubles
Mikayla Jansen-Stephanie George, Cranston West
Erin Counts-Leslie Thurber, East Providence
Christina Sincoski-Brittni Sullivan, Chariho

Division IV-East
First Team

Singles
Nicole Giannini, Tiverton
Laura Webster, Mt. Hope
Ali Hill, Providence Country Day
Meridith Darby, Middletown
Emily Levine, Providence Country Day
Kim Gallagher, Tiverton

Doubles
Alyssa Buchanan-Alycia Goncalo, Tiverton
Ellie Barrett-Tory Provazza, Providence Country Day
Kristen Woodring-Abigail Rathburn, Mt. Hope

Second Team
Singles
Chelsea Andrade, Mt. Hope
Hayden Shaw, Providence Country Day
Beth Gallagher, Tiverton
Sarah Benson, Middletown
Jennifer Goodman, Mt. Hope
Ondrea Goncalo, Tiverton

Doubles
Sarah Costa-Jenna Darkow, Tiverton
Meneske Tokcan-Laura Ordway, Providence Country Day
Nikki Andrade-Chelsea Verria, Mt. Hope

Division IV-West
First Team

Singles
Funmi Olowookere, Woonsocket
Mackenzie Delekta, Exeter/West Greenwich
Emily Larmer, West Warwick
Stephanie Scanlon, Shea
Valerie Leso, West Warwick
Caitlin Costello, West Warwick

Doubles
Leigh-Ann Thornlimb-Amanda Petrarca, West Warwick
Denise McCann-Kara Chelo, Exeter/West Greenwich
Francesca LeGault-Mikaela Condon, West Warwick

Second Team
Singles
Michelle Guerrero, Shea
Jill Putrino, Exeter/West Greenwich
Frangelly Ventura, Central
Jessica Bridges, Exeter/ West Greenwich
Ericka Sylvia, West Warwick
Heidi Johnson, Exeter/West Greenwich

Doubles
Jen Alvarez-Sophie Coker, Exeter/West Greenwich
Manila Bounthanthany-Samantha Bounthanthany, Woonsocket
Renee Rochon-Chanara Yen, Woonsocket

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page