Championships Organized by School and Season Every Division
Organized by School Individual School Pages (All Sports) (Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)
Organized by Season
Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports
Back to Boys Sports
Back to Girls Sports
|
RIIL Champions (Every
Division) 2001-02
Football Division I- La SalleDivision II- Westerly Division III- Shea Division IV- Moses Brown
Boys Soccer Open Division- La Salle Large Division- Hope Small Division- Tolman
Boys Volleyball Division I- East ProvidenceDivision II- Mount St. Charles
Boys Cross Country State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- Warwick Class C- St. Raphael State Individual- Garrett Vaslet (St. Raphael) New England- Hendricken
Boys Ice Hockey Championship Division (State)- Mount Saint Charles Met B- Moses Brown Met C- Cranston East
Boys Basketball Division I-AA (State)- St. Raphael Division I-A (Non-State)- Cranston East Division II- Ponaganset
Wrestling State- Cranston East B Sectionals- La Salle C Sectionals- North Providence
Boys Swimming State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- South Kingstown Class C- Mount St. Charles
Boys Indoor Track State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- La Salle Class C- Classical
Baseball Class A- South Kingstown Class B- West Warwick
Boys Tennis Class A- South Kingstown Class B- East Providence Class C- Prout State Singles- Mark Santucci (Ponaganset) State Doubles- Mikie Collins & Pat Shaughnessy (South Kingstown)
Golf State- Barrington State Individual- Dave Marino (Mount Saint Charles) Girls Individual- Ally Caffrey (Bay View)
Boys Outdoor Track State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- Warwick Vets Class C- Classical Class D- Rogers
Boys Lacrosse State- Hendricken _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer Division I- La SalleDivision II- Cumberland Division III- West Warwick Division IV- North Providence
Field Hockey Division I- LincolnDivision II- Tiverton
Girls Tennis Class A- Barrington Class B- Lincoln School Class C- Prout State Singles- Leigh D'Ambra (Barrington) State Doubles- Amanda Haxton & Onastazia Deluca (Bay View)
Girls Cross Country State- North Kingstown Class A- North Kingstown Class B- Westerly Class C- Ponaganset State Individual- Lindsay Vieria (North Kingstown)
Girls Basketball Division I- La Salle Division II- Johnston Division III- Central
Girls Swimming State- Lincoln Class A- Lincoln Class B- South Kingstown Class C- Narragansett
Girls Indoor Track State- Westerly Large Schools- Cumberland Medium Schools- Westerly Small Schools- Barrington
Gymnastics State- North Kingstown State Individual- Amanda Fogarty (La Salle)
Fast-Pitch Softball Division I- North Kingstown Division II- Tiverton
Slow-Pitch Softball Division I- Warwick Vets Division II- Shea
Girls Volleyball Class A- East Providence Class B- Westerly Class C- Central Falls
Golf State- Barrington State Individual- Dave Marino (Mount Saint Charles) Girls Individual- Ally Caffrey (Bay View)
Girls Outdoor Track State- Westerly Class A- Cumberland Class B- La Salle Class C- Middletown
Girls Lacrosse Barrington |
Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules
Information on Schools & the RIIL
For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:
NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site |