RIHSS (Home)

Girls Basketball

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

Coastal Prep League Division II

EIL

SENE

NEPSEC

Girls Basketball Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

State

Division I (Non-State)

Division II

Division III

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

RIGBCA All Division

Current

Past

 

 

2021-22 Girls Basketball Postseason Results

 

 

Division I

Preliminary Round

(8) Classical (5-10) Beat (9) Scituate (6-10): 48-31

Quarterfinals

(1) North Kingstown (16-0) Beat (8) Classical (5-10): 64-53

(7) Bay View (9-7) Beat (2) Ponaganset (12-3): 47-46

(6) Cranston West (9-7) Beat (3) Barrington (12-4): 45-44

(5) South Kingstown (9-7) Beat (4) La Salle (10-6): 37-34

Semifinals

(1) North Kingstown (16-0) Beat (5) South Kingstown (9-7): 42-41

(7) Bay View (9-7) Beat (6) Cranston West (9-7): 60-51

Championship

(1) North Kingstown (16-0) Beat (7) Bay View (9-7): 57-36

 

 

Division II

Preliminary Round

(4) West Warwick (14-3) Beat (13) Mt. Hope (7-10): 56-36

(5) Westerly (12-5) Beat (12) Moses Brown (7-10): 48-19

(6) Smithfield (10-6) Beat (11) Woonsocket (8-9): 52-15

(7) Cranston East (10-7) Beat (10) Chariho (8-9): 46-32

(8) Coventry (9-8) Beat (9) Tiverton (9-8): 48-37

Quarterfinals

(1) East Providence (17-0) Beat (8) Coventry (9-8): 62-48

(2) Juanita Sanchez (16-1) Beat (7) Cranston East (10-7): 54-27

(3) Rogers (15-2) Beat (6) Smithfield (10-6): 57-25

(4) West Warwick (14-3) Beat (5) Westerly (12-5): 66-44

Semifinals

(4) West Warwick (14-3) Beat (1) East Providence (17-0): 62-32

(2) Juanita Sanchez (16-1) Beat (3) Rogers (15-2): 58-42

Championship

(2) Juanita Sanchez (16-1) Beat (4) West Warwick (14-3): 47-25

 

 

Division III

Preliminary Round

(4) Middletown (14-3) Beat (13) Pilgrim (6-11): 45-37

(5) Mount Saint Charles (13-4) Beat (12) Central Falls (7-10): 35-26

(6) Burrillville (12-5) Beat (11) Exeter/West Greenwich (8-9): 53-52

(7) Lincoln (11-6) Beat (10) Providence Country Day (7-9): 36-33

(9) Lincoln School (8-9) Beat (8) Narragansett (10-7): 37-32

Quarterfinals

(1) Tolman/Shea (Sholman) Co-op (16-1) Beat (9) Lincoln School (8-9): 48-17

(2) North Smithfield (15-2) Beat (7) Lincoln (11-6): 61-33

(3) Toll Gate (15-2) Beat (6) Burrillville (12-5): 50-39

(5) Mount Saint Charles (13-4) Beat (4) Middletown (14-3): 40-36

Semifinals

(1) Tolman/Shea (Sholman) Co-op (16-1) Beat (5) Mount Saint Charles (13-4): 47-26

(2) North Smithfield (15-2) Beat (3) Toll Gate (15-2): 53-46

Championship

(1) Tolman/Shea Co-op (Sholman) (16-1) Beat (2) North Smithfield (15-2): 48-40

 

 

State

Preliminary Round

(18) Coventry (9-8) (II) Beat (15) Smithfield (10-7) (II): 50-46

(16) Cranston East (10-7) (II) Beat (17) Toll Gate (15-2) (III): 58-32

Sweet 16

(1) North Kingstown (16-0) (I Champions) Beat (16) Cranston East (10-7) (II): 66-38

(2) Juanita Sanchez (16-1) (II Champions) Beat (18) Coventry (9-8) (II): 72-37

(3) East Providence (17-0) (II) Beat (14) North Smithfield (15-2) (III): 65-51

(4) Ponaganset (12-3) (I) Beat (13) Tolman/Shea (Sholman) Co-op (16-1) (III Champions): 61-42

(5) Barrington (12-4) (I) Beat (12) Westerly (II) (12-5): 52-31

(11) Cranston West (9-7) (I) Beat (6) Rogers (15-2) (II): 47-45

(10) South Kingstown (9-7) (I) Beat (7) West Warwick (14-3) (II): 52-49

(9) La Salle (10-6) (I) Beat (8) Bay View (9-7) (I): 44-36

Quarterfinals

(1) North Kingstown (16-0) (I Champions) Beat (9) La Salle (10-6) (I): 43-35

(2) Juanita Sanchez (16-1) (II Champions) Beat (10) South Kingstown (9-7) (I): 66-48

(11) Cranston West (9-7) (I) Beat (3) East Providence (17-0) (II): 38-37 OT

(4) Ponaganset (12-3) (I) Beat (5) Barrington (12-4) (I): 47-45

Semifinals

(4) Ponaganset (12-3) (I) Beat (1) North Kingstown (16-0) (I Champions): 62-57

(2) Juanita Sanchez (16-1) (II Champions) Beat (11) Cranston West (9-7) (I): 45-41

Championship

(4) Ponaganset (12-3) (I) Beat (2) Juanita Sanchez (16-1) (II Champions): 59-51

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page