RIHSS (Home)

Golf

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings 2001 on

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Team State

State Individual

Girls Individual

RI New England Girls Individual

EIL

SENE

Golf Title Totals

Regular Season (All Sports)

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results 2001 on

Formats

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

Golf State Individual Champions

 

1933-
1934-
1935-
1936- Irving W. Patterson Jr.
(North Kingstown)
1937- Irving W. Patterson Jr. (North Kingstown)
1938- John Berardi (Barrington)
1939- John Mallaghan (La Salle)
1940-
1941- Koslowski
(St. Raphael)
1942- Stan Koslowski (St. Raphael)
1943-1945: No Golf
1946-
1947-
1948-
1949-
1950-
1951-
1952-
1953-
1954-
1955-
1956-
1957-
1958-
1959-
1960-
1961-
1962-
1963- Kevin Dillon
(Rogers)
1964- Ray Bernier
(Warwick Vets)
1965-
1966-
1967- Fred Schick
(Warwick Vets)
1968- Charlie Smith
(Woonsocket)
1969- Paul Barber
(West Warwick)
1970- Robbie Quinn (West Warwick)
1971-
Tom Wecal (Woonsocket)
1972- Robert Kerzner (Hope)
1973- Guy Rittmann (Warwick Vets)
1974- Cosmo Minicucci (East Providence)
1975- Scott Teller (North Kingstown)
1976- Scott Cook (Toll Gate)
1977- Gerlad Conforti (East Providence)
1978- Steve Gurka (North Smithfield)
1979- Brad Faxon (Barrington)
1980- William Andrade (Providence Country Day)
1981- William Andrade (Providence Country Day)
1982- Chris Baetze (Toll Gate)
1983- James McBride (Barrington)
1984- Cameron Moore (North Kingstown)
1985- Scott Borden (Portsmouth)
1986- Brett Quigley (Barrington)
1987- Pat Cannon (Barrington)
1988- Brian Owens (North Kingstown)
1989- Chris Simmons (Cumberland)
1990- David Herzog (La Salle) JR
1991- David Herzog (La Salle) SR
1992- Matt Levasseur (Middletown)
1993- Michael Capone (Hendricken) SO
1994- Michael Capone (Hendricken) JR
1995- Michael Capone (Hendricken) SR
1996- Chris Chante (East Providence)
1997- Chris Hynes (Toll Gate) SR
1998- Sean Mulligan (Coventry) JR
1999- Dan Benson (North Kingstown)
2000- Greg Sampson (St. Raphael) SO
2001- Colby Pacheco (South Kingstown) SR
2002- Dave Marino (Mount St. Charles) SO
2003- Dave Marino (Mount St. Charles) JR
2004- Drew Harker (Barrington) SR
2005- Brad Valois (Toll Gate) SR
2006- Dave Sampson (Hendricken) JR
2007- Ben Conway (Tiverton) SR
2008- Juliet Vongphoumy (La Salle) FR
2009- Ed Hjerpe (Barrington) SR
2010- Jared Adams (Barrington) SR
2011- Jamison Randall (Cumberland) SR
2012- John-David Kraunelis (Barrington)
JR
2013- John-David Kraunelis (Barrington)
SR
2014- Will Dickson (Moses Brown)
FR
2015- Will Dickson (Moses Brown)
SO
2016- Will Dickson (Moses Brown)
JR

 

 

Special thanks to Tim Cranston and Guy Rittmann for contributing to this list

 

 

Key:

FR = Individual champion was a Freshman

SO = Individual champion was a Sophomore

JR = Individual champion was a Junior

SR = Individual champion was a Senior

 

 

Notes:

  • Unsure when RIIL first began crowning Individual Champions (Earliest known is 1937)

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page