Championships Organized by School and Season Regular Season
Organized by School Individual School Pages (All Sports) (Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)
Organized by Season
Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports
Back to Boys Sports
Back to Girls Sports |
RIIL Regular Season Champions 1997-98
Football Division I- East Providence Class B- South Kingstown Class C- Middletown Class D- Central Falls
Boys Soccer Open Division-North- La Salle Open Division-South- South Kingstown Large Division- Hope & Pilgrim Small Division-North- Burrillville Small Division-South- Westerly
Boys Volleyball Division I- North Kingstown Division II- ?
Boys Cross Country Metropolitan Division- St. Raphael Northern Division- Ponaganset Southern Division- Chariho Suburban Division- Hendricken
Boys Ice Hockey Championship Division- Mount Saint Charles Met B-North- Lincoln Met B-South- Cranston West Met C- Tolman
Boys Basketball Division I-North- St. Raphael Division I-South- Hendricken Division II-North- Central Falls & Davies Division II-South- Exeter/West Greenwich
Wrestling Division ?- Johnston
Swimming Division A- Hendricken Division B- Cranston East Division C- Tolman
Boys Indoor Track Dual Meets (Regular Season) Central Division- Classical Eastern Division- Barrington Northern Division- Tolman Southern Division- Hendricken Divisonal Meets Central Division- Classical Eastern Division- St. Raphael Northern Division- Cumberland Southern Division- Hendricken
Baseball Class A-North- Cumberland Class A-South- Hendricken Class B-Central- Johnston & North Providence Class B-East- Barrington Class B-North- Lincoln Class B-South- East Greenwich
Boys Tennis A-?- Barrington Division ?- Burrillville
Golf Division ?- Hendricken
Boys Outdoor Track Dual Meets (Regular Season) Central Division- Hendricken Eastern Division- Rogers Northern Division- Cumberland Southern Division- North Kingstown Divisional Championships Central Division- Hendricken Eastern Division- East Providence Northern Division- Ponaganset Southern Division- South Kingstown __________________________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer Division I- East Greenwich Division II-North- Ponaganset Division II-South- Cranston West & Moses Brown Division III-A-North- Woonsocket Division III-B-North- Classical Division III-South- Portsmouth
Field Hockey Division I-North- Lincoln Division I-South- East Greenwich & North Kingstown Division II- Tiverton
Girls Tennis Class A-1- La Salle Class A-2- Smithfield Class B-1- Ponaganset Class B-2- East Greenwich Class C-1- St. Raphael Class C-2- Pilgrim
Girls Cross Country Metropolitan Division- St. Raphael Northern Division- North Providence Southern Division- South Kingstown Suburban Division- Pilgrim
Swimming Division ?- Hendricken
Girls Indoor Track Dual Meets (Regular Season) Dwyer Division- Pilgrim Hird Division- East Greenwich Morris Division- Bay View Sullivan Division- South Kingstown Divisional Championships Dwyer Division- Pilgrim Hird Division- East Greenwich Morris Division- Bay View Sullivan Division- South Kingstown
Gymnastics Division A- North Kingstown Division B- Middletown
Slow-Pitch Softball Division II- Tolman
Golf Division ?- Hendricken
Girls Outdoor Track Dual Meets (Regular Season) Central Division- Pilgrim Eastern Division- Bay View Northern Division- Smithfield Southern Division- South Kingstown Divisional Championships Central Division- Pilgrim Eastern Division- Bay View Northern Division- Smithfield Southern Division- South Kingstown
Note: This is not a complete list; Please feel free to contact me with any missing information: rihssports5555@gmail.com |
Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules
Information on Schools & the RIIL
For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:
NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site |