NOTE: Refer to below links for year of your choice

RIHSS (Home)

Championships Organized by School and Season

Organized by School

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

(Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)

 

Organized by Season

Every Division

Top Divisions

 

Regular Season

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1988-89

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

 

RI New England Championships

RI National Championships

 

Pre-RIIL Champions

 

Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports

 

Championship Notes

 

Back to Boys Sports

Football

Soccer

Volleyball

Cross Country

Ice Hockey

Basketball

Wrestling

Swimming

Indoor Track

Cheerleading

Baseball

Tennis

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

 

 

Back to Girls Sports

Soccer

Field Hockey

Tennis

Cross Country

Basketball

Ice Hockey

Swimming

Indoor Track

Gymnastics

Cheerleading

Fast-Pitch Softball

Volleyball

Golf

Outdoor Track

Lacrosse

Slow-Pitch Softball

 

2008-09 RIIL Regular Season Champions

 

 

Football

Division I- La Salle

Division II-A- Tolman, Warwick Vets, West Warwick, Westerly, & Woonsocket

Division II-B- South Kingstown

Division III- Tiverton

Division IV- Middletown

 

Boys Soccer

Division I-Central- La Salle

Division I-East- Barrington

Division I-North- Cumberland

Division I-South- Chariho & North Kingstown

Division II-North- Shea

Division II-South- Westerly

Division III-North- North Smithfield

Division III-South- Tiverton

 

Boys Cross Country

Metropolitan Division- La Salle

Northern Division- North Providence

Southern Division- South Kingstown

Suburban Division- Hendricken

 

Boys Ice Hockey

Division I- Mount St. Charles

Division I-A- Barrington

Division II- Smithfield

Division III-Central- Warwick Vets

Division III-North- North Smithfield

Division III-South- Narragansett

 

Boys Basketball

Division I-East- Mt. Pleasant

Division I-North- Woonsocket

Division I-South- North Kingstown

Division I-West- Hendricken

Division II-North- Classical

Division II-South- Narragansett

Division III- Central Falls

 

Wrestling

I-A- Cumberland

I-B- South Kingstown

II-A- Westerly

II-B- Narragansett

II-C- Smithfield

II-D- Johnston

 

Boys Swimming

Division I- Hendricken

Division II- East Providence

Division III- North Providence

 

Boys Indoor Track

Dual Meets (Regular Season)

Metropolitan Division- Barrington

Northern Division- Cumberland

Southern Division- South Kingstown

Suburban Division- Hendricken

Divisional Championships

Metropolitan Division- Barrington

Northern Division- Cumberland

Southern Division- Chariho

Suburban Division- Hendricken

 

Baseball

Division I-East- Portsmouth

Division I-North- Cumberland

Division I-South- North Kingstown

Division I-West- Hendricken

Division II-East- Shea

Division II-North- Mount St. Charles

Division II-South- Prout

 

Boys Tennis

Division I- South Kingstown

Division II-North- Cumberland

Division II-South- Westerly

Division III-North- St. Raphael

Division III-South- Portsmouth

Division IV-North- Providence Country Day

Division IV-South- West Warwick

 

Boys Lacrosse

Division I- La Salle & Moses Brown

Division II- Wheeler

Division III-North- Cumberland

Division III-South- Middletown

 

Boys Volleyball

Division I- South Kingstown

Division II-North- Mount St. Charles

Division II-South- Cranston East & Pilgrim

 

Golf

Central Division- Hendricken

Eastern Division- Barrington

Northern Division- Mount St. Charles

Southern Division- North Kingstown

Western Division- La Salle

 

Boys Outdoor Track

Dual Meets (Regular Season)

Central Division- ?

Eastern Division- Barrington

Northern Division- Cumberland

Southern Division- ?

Divisional Championships

Central Division- Hendricken

Eastern Division- Barrington

Northern Division- Woonsocket

Southern Division- Chariho

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Girls Soccer

Division I-North- La Salle

Division I-South- South Kingstown

Division II-North- Mount St. Charles

Division II-South- Cranston West

Division III-North- North Smithfield

Division III-South- Tiverton

Division IV-North- Tolman & Woonsocket

Division IV-South- Rogers

 

Field Hockey

Division I- North Kingstown

Division II-North- Moses Brown

Division II-South- Toll Gate

 

Girls Tennis

Division I-North- Lincoln School

Division I-South- Bay View

Division II-North- Moses Brown

Division II-South- Cranston West

Division III-North- North Providence

Division III-South- Portsmouth

Division IV-East- Middletown & Providence Country Day

Division IV-West- Warwick Vets

 

Girls Volleyball

Division I-North- La Salle

Division I-South- Coventry

Division II-North- West Warwick

Division II-South- Prout

Division III- Central Falls

 

Girls Cross Country

Metropolitan Division- Barrington

Northern Division- Cumberland

Southern Division- Chariho

Suburban Division- Coventry

 

Girls Basketball

Division I-Central- Bay View

Division I-North- La Salle

Division I-South- South Kingstown

Division II-Central- Pilgrim

Division II-East- Barrington & Portsmouth

Division II-North- Mount St. Charles & Woonsocket

Division II-South- Prout

Division III- Central Falls

 

Girls Ice Hockey

Division I- Bay View & Mount St. Charles

Division II- La Salle

 

Girls Swimming

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Narragansett

Division III- Portsmouth

 

Girls Indoor Track

Dual Meets (Regular Season)

Dwyer Division- Smithfield & Toll Gate

Headley Division- Mount St. Charles

Hird Division- La Salle

Morris Division- South Kingstown

Sullivan Division- East Greenwich

Divisional Championships

Dwyer Division- Toll Gate

Headley Division- Mount St. Charles

Hird Division- La Salle

Morris Division- South Kingstown

Sullivan Division- East Greenwich

 

Gymnastics

Division I- La Salle

Division II- Mt. Hope & South Kingstown

 

Softball

Division I- Bay View & Mount St. Charles

Division II-North- Moses Brown

Division II-South- Middletown

Division III- Tolman

 

Girls Lacrosse

Division I- Barrington

Division II- Prout

Division III- South Kingstown & Warwick Vets

 

Girls Outdoor Track

Dual Meets (Regular Season)

Central Division- Toll Gate

Eastern Division- Barrington

Northern Division- Smithfield

Southern Division- South Kingstown

Divisional Championships

Central Division- La Salle

Eastern Division- Barrington

Northern Division- Smithfield

Southern Division- South Kingstown

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

webmaster@rihssports.com

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page