RIHSS (Home)

Boys Tennis

RITCA All Division

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

2022

Current

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

EIL

SENE

Singles

Doubles

RI New England Titles

Regular Season (All Sports)

Regular Season

Boys Tennis Title Totals

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

1983 Boys Tennis
R.I. Tennis Coaches Association All Division

 

Metropolitan
First Team
Singles
G. Ernst, Cranston East
T. Rongione, Hendricken
Loeber, Cranston East
Salter, Providence Country Day
Deutsch, Toll Gate

Doubles
B. Ernst - G. Ernst, Cranston East
T. Rongione - Palumbo, Hendricken

Second Team
Singles
Palumbo, Hendricken
B. Ernst, Cranston East
Hackett, Cranston East
Livsey, Hendricken
Monroe, East Greenwich

Doubles
Lamox - Sapolsky, Barrington
Salter - Marcella, Providence Country Day

Suburban East
First Team
Singles
Cabral, Bristol
Henson, East Providence
Gaines, Rogers
Delcourt, East Providence
King, Rogers

Doubles
Gaines - King, Rogers
Henson - Delcourt, East Providence

Second Team
Singles
Tatem, Portsmouth
Lucas, Rogers
Stad, East Providence
McGuire, Middletown
DeSantis, Tiverton

Doubles
Cabral - Ferreira, Bristol
Tatem - Spockas, Portsmouth

Suburban North
First Team
Singles
Imperatore, Lincoln
Beauchemin, Woonsocket
DiSandro, Smithfield
D. Moran, Mount Saint Charles
Lawton, Lincoln

Doubles
Impetataore - Lawton, Lincoln
DiSandro - LaFucci, Smithfield

Second Team
Singles
Pickard, Mount Saint Charles
B. Moran, Mount Saint Charles
LaFauci, Smithfield
Drainville, Mount Saint Charles
Remillard, Lincoln

Doubles
Slattery - Gillette, Lincoln
Dubois - Martone, Mount Saint Charles

Suburban South
First Team
Singles
S. Gulla, Westerly
Moniz, Coventry
Brown, North Kingstown
Barbelo, Westerly
Chase, North Kingstown

Doubles
Lanna - Schulte Eistrup, Chariho
S. Gulla - Barbello, Westerly

Second Team
Singles
Leighton, Coventry
Luzzi, Westerly
Schulte Eistrup, Chariho
Lanna, Chariho
Johansen, West Warwick

Doubles
Brown - Chase, North Kingstown
Moniz - Leighton, Coventry

Suburban Central
First Team
Singles
Simonelli, Pilgrim
Grise, Cranston West
James, Our Lady of Providence
McLaughlin, Pilgrim
Belanger, Our Lady of Providence

Doubles
Semon - McLaughlin, Pilgrim
James - Belanger, Our Lady of Providence

Second Team
Singles
M. Palumbo, Pilgrim
D. Palumbo, Warwick
Sosa, Classical
Venditto, Warwick
White, Tolman

Doubles
Grise - Malloy, Cranston West
Sosa - Ciolfi, Classical

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page