RIHSS (Home)

Boys Tennis

RITCA All Division

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

2022

Current

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

EIL

SENE

Singles

Doubles

RI New England Titles

Regular Season (All Sports)

Regular Season

Boys Tennis Title Totals

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

1993 Boys Tennis
R.I. Tennis Coaches Association All Division

 

Class A-North
First Team
Singles
Kushal Malhotra, Cumberland
Alex Howard, Wheeler
Mitch Katz, Wheeler
Jeff Germain, Mount St. Charles
Jon Huynh, Woonsocket
Jayce Huynh, Woonsocket


Doubles
Hal Woodcome-Mark Phelan, Wheeler
Mark Tramontana-Dan Finkle, Cumberland

Second Team
Singles
Robert Saracina, Mount St. Charles
Brian Sullivan, Cumberland
Phonphet Phommachanh, Woonsocket
T.J. McGreevy, Cumberland
Joe Dwyer, Wheeler
Richard Drolet, Mount St. Charles


Doubles
Scott LaPrade-Tim Proctor, Mount St. Charles
S. Nguyen-V. Nhativong, Woonsocket


Class A-South
First Team
Singles
Steve Wilbert, Hendricken
Jon Poloski, Toll Gate
David Chiaverini, Warwick
Ted Caron, Hendricken
Jeff Krauss, Barrington
Jonas Parker, Barrington


Doubles
Bob Hanley-Paul Burnham, Hendricken
Jeff Denuccio-Paul Cavanagh, Toll Gate

Second Team
Singles
Greg Kitowicz, Warwick
Mike Miller, Toll Gate
Josh Bainton, Hendricken
Brian Long, Hendricken
Jim Devine, Toll Gate
Jason Fish, Coventry

Doubles
Jim Plaziak-Mike Jacquard, Hendricken
Phil Tesiaras-Chris Melvar, Barrington

Class B-North
First Team
Singles
Sabir Arif, North Smithfield
Anders Nordelof, Pilgrim
Damon Toth, Classical
Jason Gorman, Cranston East
Dan Lombardi, Cranston West
Dave Jenkins, Cranston West

Doubles
Paul Tsimikas-Keith Dansereu, Pilgrim
Brad Aldinger-Chris Chappinelli, Classical

Second Team
Singles
Mat Plante, North Smithfield
George Shuster, Pilgrim
Ken Ho, Classical
Chris Cowen, North Smithfield
Bryan Walsh, Tolman
Roger Lichtenbaum, Classical

Doubles
Todd Greenough-Sean Reilly, North Smithfield
Ian Belton-Brian Hackman, Pilgrim


Class B-South
First Team
Singles
Aaron Berman, Portsmouth
John Spears, Westerly
Mike O'Connell, Rogers
Mike King, North Kingstown
Dave Hart, East Greenwich
Brent Carlson, North Kingstown

Doubles
Andy Pearce-Dave Aharonan, North Kingstown
Sanjaeth Hegde-Dave Morissette, South Kingstown

Second Team
Singles
Chris LaGasse, Rogers
Joe Collins, South Kingstown
Adam Kaminitz, Middletown
Phu Hao Luong, Westerly
Tim McKay, Portsmouth
Mike Aotreuter, South Kingstown

Doubles
Joey Gencarelli-Sal Magliari, Westerly
Bill McCollum-Chris Maitland, Ports.
Mike Blitzen-Ryan Stubits, North Kingstown

Class C-North
First Team
Singles
Jaun Amado, East Providence
Alan Deroy, Burrillville
Dave Ciombor, Smithfield
Eric Campbell, Ponaganset
Dave Silva, East Providence
Jaime Baird, Burrillville

Doubles
Jon Campbell-Jason Votolato, Ponaganset
Shane Messier-Jack Defonseca, East Providence

Second Team
Singles
Keith Farrelly, St. Andrew's
Joe Nixon, St. Raphael
Steve O'Connell, Smithfield
Brian Melaragno, Ponaganset
Joe Bixby, Smithfield
Scott Bridge, Burrillville

Doubles
Jake Smith-Justin Bland, East Providence
Matt Chiott-Pete Tillinghast, Ponaganset

Class C-South
First Team
Singles
Ben Deldro, Tiverton
Tom Perrattia, North Providence
Chris Strand, Chariho
Joe Ramos, Bristol
Chris Stufano, North Providence
Raul Lima, Bristol

Doubles
Scott Pion-Dave Porrazzo, North Providence
Jason Francis-Jeff Vanderhoff, Chariho

Second Team
Singles
Justin Hawkins, Chariho
Josh Deldeo, Tiverton
Dave Gordon, Narraganset
Kyle Sartini, Tiverton
Adam Drews, Bristol
Jay Colando, North Providence

Doubles
Derek Hitte-Gary Harrison, Chariho
Ken Campellone-Jesse Lepre, North Providence

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page