RIHSS (Home)

Boys Tennis

RITCA All Division

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

Current

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

EIL

SENE

Singles

Doubles

RI New England Titles

Regular Season (All Sports)

Regular Season

Boys Tennis Title Totals

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

2008 Boys Tennis
R.I. Tennis Coaches Association All Division

 

Division I
First Team
Singles
Kyle Burke, South Kingstown
Will Conaway, Barrington
Jake Bueno deMesquita, South Kingstown
Ryan Denkewicz, Hendricken
Jeff Denunzio, Barrington
Andrew Burnap, South Kingstown
Matt DelSesto, Barrington

Doubles
San Jerome-Benn Lucock, Barrington
Aaron Carey-Andrew Shumate, South Kingstown
Robert VanWinter-Matthew Drolet, Mount St. Charles

Second Team
Singles
Mike Fallone, Hendricken
Scott Andrews, North Kingstown
Cliff Bueno deMesquita, South Kingstown
Gates Jerome, Barrington
Dan Hansen, North Kingstown
Chris Aiudi, Mount St. Charles
Chris Gtoegemann, Hendricken

Doubles
Thomas VanHentenryck-Chris Robinson, Barrington
Jeff Sogge-Alex Wheelock, Wheeler
Andy Chatham-Nick DelGreco, North Kingstown

Division II-North
First Team
Singles
Chris Corrigan, Lincoln
Alex Werchadlo, Cumberland
Colby Fugere, Smithfield
Adam Laithy, North Smithfield
Bobby Dorr, Scituate
Anthony Lamborghini, Smithfield
Tom Mackentry, Lincoln

Doubles
Matt Ferschke-Pat Geddes, Cumberland
Josh Kelling-Jason Boucher, Burrillville
Jeff Avallone-Ben Murphy, Cumberland

Second Team
Singles
Tim Luz, Cumberland
Doug Clark, Burrillville
Alex Yontz, North Smithfield
Chris Kenney, Scituate
Adam Goodreau, Burrillville
Eric Schultheis, Cumberland
Imran Puthawala, Lincoln

Doubles
Nick Arnold-Colin Boisvert, Lincoln
Jose DeFaria-Joe Robiano, Smithfield
Dan Spader-Jason Agonia, Cumberland

Division II-South
First Team
Singles
Justin Gordon, Toll Gate
Ben Burnap, Westerly
Akash Chougule, East Greenwich
Chris Holzinger, Ponaganset
Kyle Kelaghan, East Greenwich
Farid Topchiev, Toll Gate

Doubles
James Sorsey-Ryan Tafanelli, Toll Gate
Cameron Nigrelli-Sean Conroy, Westerly
Jason Perelman-Chirs Mainiero, East Greenwich

Second Team
Singles
Alex Logan, Warwick
Vin Lepore, Ponaganset
Andy Steere, Ponaganset
Dillon Rothermel, Toll Gate
Joe Algiere, Westerly
Mike Becker, East Greenwich
Joel Haduch, Toll Gate
Brendan Feeley, Ponaganset

Doubles
Kyle Byrd-Nate Dube, Prout
Brandan Sievers-Andrew Small, Westerly
Kevin Conroy-Brody Eccleston, Westerly

Division III-North
First Team
Singles
Vidith Huot, Classical
Ari Itkin, Shea
Ari Vieira, Tolman
Scott Corain, St. Raphael
Pat Gannon, St. Raphael
Ross LeClaire, Tolman

Doubles
Tyler Rogers-Jeff Bento-Tolman
Eric Beaudoin-David Montalbano-St. Raphael
Justin Schneider-Ryan Gorham, East Providence
Brad Lamoureux-Matt Sharkey, Tolman

Second Team
Singles
Will Lisauain, Shea
Redmond LeClaire, Tolman
Brian Ung, Shea
Alex Bassett, St. Raphael
Anthony Leonardo, East Providence
Bryan Tavares, Tolman
Trevor Costa, St. Raphael

Doubles
Bryan Bizier-Jon Lampinski, St. Raphael
Mike Gaspar-Chris Bricault, East Providence

Division III-South
First Team
Singles
John Beksha, Narragansett
Steve Ahlert, Pilgrim
Nick Carter, Portsmouth
Alex Fava, Chariho
Kevin Northup, Narragansett
Kyle Cameron, Portsmouth
R.J. DeMello, Portsmouth

Doubles
Mike Barker-Sohil Khurama, Portsmouth
Grant Pikington-Brandon DeSorcy, Pilgrim
Mike Morley-Matt Juseus, Portsmouth

Second Team
Singles
Jack Adamo, Pilgrim
Alex Pivarnik, Narragansett
Piers Ross, Portsmouth
Greg Viederowicz, Chariho
Nate Patterson, Narragansett
Ian Kerr, Rogers
Matt Peters, Pilgrim

Doubles
Sean Gannon-Nick Cataldo, Narragansett
Phil Vieira-Raymo Hutton-Czapski, Portsmouth
Corey Beagan-Chad Bennett-Bonn, Pilgrim

Division IV-North
First Team
Singles
Mike Arruda, North Providence
Martin McGeehan, Woonsocket
Robert Cotta, Mt. Hope
Joe Sacks, Providence Country Day
Tyler Larivierre, Cranston East
Aaron Garnetto, Cranston East

Doubles
Jordan Bicki-Earl Ziegler, Providence Country Day
Danny Southiseng-Johnny Chansyna, Woonsocket
Ben Tucker-Nolan Guamond, Cranston East

Second Team
Singles
Chris Vongkhamkeo, Woonsocket
Justin Cannon, Cranston East
Greg Harlam, Providence Country Day
Alvin Loyd, Woonsocket
Danile Robillard, Woonsocket
Arthur Vezikov, Cranston East

Doubles
Damian Whitfield-Jonathan Leak, Woonsocket
Kevin Coccio-Nathan Freedman, Cranston East
Chris Mandly-Brandon Silva, Providence Country Day

Division IV-South
First Team
Singles
Ryan Gouveia, Exeter-West Greenwich
Nick McGaw, Tiverton
Nick Leso, West Warwick
Jim Glendinning, Exeter-West Greenwich
Ariel Pezoa-Sir, West Warwick
Reid Brackenbury, Exeter-West Greenwich

Doubles
Mike Orsi-Josh Wilson, West Warwick
Cody Pontes-Eric Kelly, Tiverton
Kyle Wilson-Corey Jalbert, Coventry

Second Team
Singles
Ed Thomas, West Warwick
Kyle Deschene, Tiverton
Jordan Darkow, Tiverton
Karlan Baumann, West Warwick
Jenny LaFleur, Coventry
Sean Farrell, Exeter-West Greenwich

Doubles
Mike Craig-Jaime Blancas, West Warwick
Michael Roderick-Dan Tierney, Tiverton
Ryan Lavoie-Nick Vinacco, Coventry


 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page