RIHSS (Home)

Boys Tennis

RITCA All Division

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

No 2020 Season

2021

Current

Standings

Current Standings

Past Standings

 

Team W/L Records

Team W/L Records

 

Champions

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

EIL

SENE

Singles

Doubles

RI New England Titles

Regular Season (All Sports)

Regular Season

Boys Tennis Title Totals

Individual School Pages (All Sports)

School Totals (All Sports)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)

All Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)

Notes on High School Championships

 

Championship Results

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV (Defunct)

 

Postseason

Current Results

Past Results

 

First Years of Teams in the RIIL

 

Projo All State

Current

Past

 

New England Championship Information

New England Council

2005 Boys Tennis
R.I. Tennis Coaches Association All Division

 

Division I-North
First Team
Singles
Jared Dorfman, La Salle
Josshua Egas, Cumberland
Aaron Spacone, Wheeler
Peter Meckel, La Salle

Doubles
Jason Sherwin-Jeff Sherwin, Wheeler
Matt Czerkowicz-Ken Blanchette, Mount St. Charles
J.R. Rotenberg-Evan Merck, Wheeler

Second Team
Singles
Matt Hoyceanyls, Mount St. Charles
Will Rennie, Wheeler
Mike Hoyceanyls, Mount St. Charles
Cooper Newbold, La Salle

Doubles
Matt Blais-Mitchell Belhumeur, La Salle
Joshua Plummer-Geoff Sciotti, Mount St. Charles
Alex Silva-Larry Martines, Cumberland

Division I-South
First Team
Singles
Kevin Shaughnessy, South Kingstown
Dixon Simmons, Hendricken
Jon Burke, South Kingstown
Mark Marcello, Hendricken

Doubles
Ed Cullen-Lindsay Smith, South Kingstown
Michael Falvey-Robert LeBlanc, Hendricken
Schutyler Weiss-Morgan Crossley, Hendricken

Second Team
Singles
Jeff Gordon, Toll Gate
Steve Masso, Hendricken
Jon Montanaro, Cranston West
Michael D'Ambra, Barrington

Doubles
Ryan Walsh-James Philbin, South Kingstown
Charles Gomes-Daniel Murray, Hendricken
Craig Stanton-David Buonaiuto, Hendricken

Division II-North
First Team
Singles
James Allegretti, Lincoln
Kevin Bunker, Smithfield
Tim Steere, Ponaganset
Jeff Agonia, Lincoln

Doubles
Sean Smith-Mike Phillips, Smithfield
Colin Burns-Pat Harkin, Ponaganset
Brian Dyl-Brian Dixon, Scituate

Second Team
Singles
Todd Leveille, Scituate
Nathan York, Smithfield
Ian Sanborn, Scituate
Chris Monchery, Classical

Doubles
Chris Brown-Chris Raymond, Ponaganset
Cory Nangle-Greg Lowe, Smithfield
Casey McLear-Matt Menard, Scituate

Division II-South
First Team
Singles
Jeff Cote, Warwick Vets
Akash Chogule, East Greenwich
Stephen Conroy, Westerly
Neil Jones, Chariho

Doubles
Patrick Sullivan-Andrew Nedeau, North Kingstown
Jason Wong-Matt Glantz, East Greenwich
Joe McGurrin-Ryan Wagner, Warwick Vets


Second Team
Singles
Branden Abernathy, North Kingstown
Scott Andrews, North Kingstown
Andrew Smith, East Greenwich
Cam Moulton, Warwick Vets

Doubles
Shawn Cobleigh-Saviero Magliari, Westerly
Bret Sincoski-Morgan Davin, Chariho
Steve Studley-Arun Verna, North Kingstown

Division III-North
First Team
Singles
Tim Joly, North Smithfield
Alex Chuman, Burrillville
Eric Joly, North Smithfield
Steven Hauser, Burrillville

Doubles
Doug Godfrin-Alex Yontz, North Smithfield
Geoff Cunningham-Adam Goudreau, Burrillville
Chittaphone Vongsamany-Brian Belknap, Woonsocket
Russ Gorman-Brandon Hanaway, St. Raphael

Second Team
Singles
Jesse Casavant, St. Raphael
Nate Rebello, Tolman
Peter Phomphakdy, Woonsocket
Andrew Smith, Burrillvile

Doubles
Adam Laithy-Mark Collins, North Smithfield
Eusebio Cumplido-Norm Lamoureux, Tolman

Division III-South
First Team
Singles
Moritz Lang, Pilgrim
Kyle Coleman, Portsmouth
Recce La Flamme, Prout
Jake Cawley, Rogers

Doubles
Ken Cote-Matt Kammper, Pilgrim
Hugh Billington-Urko Ortueta, Prout
Casey DeSormier-Chris DeCosta, Tiverton

Second Team
Singles
Steve Humphreys, Tiverton
John Cruz, Mt. Hope
Steve Burger, Pilgrim
John Almazor, Rogers

Doubles
Jesse Stever-Tim Hewitt, Rogers
Dan Milot-Shawn Aguiar, Tiverton
Matt LeBlanc-Brian Butler, Pilgrim

Division IV
First Team
Singles
Eric Steinberg, Shea
Harrison Carter, Providence Country Day
Henry Jordan, Narragansett
Dan Reinhard, Exeter/West Greenwich

Doubles
Steve Bator-Josh Sabourin, Shea
Spenser Davison-Jim Glendinning, Exeter/West Greenwich
David Cournoyer-Sam Collie, Narragansett

Second Team
Singles
Andrew Menard, Coventry
Bob Broccoli, North Providence
Ari Itkin, Shea
Pablo Schmitow, Coventry


Doubles
Will Clark-Tom Thornton, Narragansett
Tim Smith-Mike Amitrano, North Providence
Joe Stanko-Mike Buonaccorsi, Shea

 

Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules

RIIL

Providence Journal

MaxPreps

 

Information on Schools & the RIIL

 

For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:

rihssports5555@gmail.com

 

NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site

Back to Home Page